Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2008, 09:32 AM   #11
In Runtime
 
Fabric1601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 186
Send a message via ICQ to Fabric1601
Default Re: my new phone

well i have HTC TyTN II, and i'm very satisfied from this phone - satnav, wifi, 3.2 mp camera, built in gps, 400 MHz processor, 128 MB RAM, and more and more.... Now i'm waiting for the release of HTC Touch Pro - now that will be seriously wicked
__________________

__________________
http://www.yoursecurityforums.com
Fabric1601 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 09:36 AM   #12
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: my new phone

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_se View Post
my old nokia n73 used to get 2-3 days of decent usage, and that was with 3g turned on. im expecting the same, if not a little better out of this one. cant really complain as the battery life sucks on all new phones.
What did you do with your N73? Is it for sale? :O
__________________

j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 10:07 AM   #13
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: my new phone

its for sale yea. see here
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 12:31 AM   #14
Daemon Poster
 
GlasseyeUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via MSN to GlasseyeUK
Default Re: my new phone

I have the same phone, took a bit of tweaking, and need to download the latest firmware to get the GPS working properly, but it is a sweet phone.

My only niggles with it, is the camera, it doesn't remember the settings so everytime you turn the camera off, you have to reset it all to the best conditions.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64, 2200 (11x200) 3700+,ASRock 939S56-M, SiS 756 AMD Hammer,NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE, 2048(DDR SDRAM), Maxtor 5A300J0 300GB 5400RPM, Ultra ATA/133)

Time tells all, but if the moment in time passes and you miss it, then you will remember it for ever!!
GlasseyeUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 01:02 AM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: my new phone

damn, not too shabby.
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 01:09 AM   #16
Daemon Poster
 
Fanatic4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,351
Default Re: my new phone

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukaszR View Post
cool phone!

Nokia's have on of the best battery life for phones i think
thats true, my brothers lasts like 2-3 days before he has to charge it... my stupid motorola slvr dies if i talk on it for 15 minutes... really now... 15 minutes? stupid motorola and there battery's going bad in under a year of hardly using the DANG PHONE RAWR lol
__________________
Jesus died for me and you.
AMD Athlon II 250 3.6ghz | ASRock N68C-S | Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 3850 PCI-E 512MB | SteelSeries Siberia USB Soundcard | Western Digital 250GB | LOGISYS 575watt PSU | Crucial 2GB ram DDR3
Fanatic4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 10:17 AM   #17
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: my new phone

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlasseyeUK View Post
I have the same phone, took a bit of tweaking, and need to download the latest firmware to get the GPS working properly, but it is a sweet phone.

My only niggles with it, is the camera, it doesn't remember the settings so everytime you turn the camera off, you have to reset it all to the best conditions.
yea. that doesnt rly bother me though. i only change the settings if i need something random like macro, otherwise the default is fine, so i kind of like this setup.
my gps works, i just cant fully install garmin xt on it (the "legal" version). its complicated
__________________

__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0