Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2008, 04:47 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default My New Goodies

OK, so for my Christmas I got to spend up to $150 on whatever I want. I went a little bit over but I am allowed to pay the difference. I am working towards my CCENT certification (Cisco Certified Entry Network Technician), and figured that it would be easier to get some Cisco networking equipment to play with and experiment with, and it could easily be used later on if I decide to get another Cisco certification. So I got a Cisco Lab off of ebay, that came with a warranty and included two routers, a switch, and all the cables I would need, plus two transceivers (device that turns an AUI port into 10Mbps Ethernet). It cost me $189 plus about $40 to ship it. Below are some pictures ... tell me what you think!





__________________

__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 04:49 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
DefCon_!1!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,733
Send a message via AIM to DefCon_!1! Send a message via MSN to DefCon_!1!
Default Re: My New Goodies

lol
nice stuff....should be usfull for the certification training
__________________

__________________
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4
i5 2500k 4.5ghz with H100 Cooling
2x 560ti @ 950mhz
DefCon_!1! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:01 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: My New Goodies

what does everything do?
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:11 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Zer0Cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,599
Default Re: My New Goodies

Is this a firewall/Router?
__________________
- Asus P6T Deluxe v2 - Intel i7 920 @4Ghz 1.35v- Prolimatech HS - Cosmos S Case -
- ABS Tagan BZ Series BZ800 PSU
- ATI 5870 - G.SKILL 6GB DDR3 1600 - Razer Barracuda™ AC-1
- 120GB Crucial C300 SSD & 3X WD640AAKS HDD
- Dell 24" 2408WFP & 2407WFP-HC Monitor
Zer0Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:14 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: My New Goodies

i found this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transceiver#Ethernet

doesnt explain much tho
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:39 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: My New Goodies

Quote:
Originally Posted by DefCon_!1! View Post
lol
nice stuff....should be usfull for the certification training
Yeah, i'm looking forward to playing with them more. I've configured the interfaces on the routers to talk to each other and general configuration to start with, hope to do more labs soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _-..zKiLLA..-_ View Post
what does everything do?
The two bottom devices are routers, and the top one is a switch. The routers are usually placed at each location and connected to some type of WAN (wide area network) to link all the locations together. Right now, I have them connected with the serial cables (the two cables that cross each other) to simulate a frame relay network, but haven't gotten much farther yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer0Cool View Post
Is this a firewall/Router?
These are corporate routers that basically take a WAN connection and "route" the signal through the proper interface. Most routers made by Cisco are designed to accept add-on modules for T1, CSU/DSU, Ethernet connections, etc., but this specific model (2500) doesn't accept those modules. Also there are certain models of these routers that have two Ethernet Interfaces that are called "Integrated Services Routers" (ISR) and you can basically connect a DSL modem to one interface and a switch to another and effectively replace that D-Link router with Cisco.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _-..zKiLLA..-_ View Post
i found this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transceiver#Ethernet

doesnt explain much tho
Basically, the simplest way I can explain a transciever is an adapter that converts an AUI connector (older-style Ethernet that uses a DB-15 connector (looks like a joystick)) into an RJ-45 connector. That's really about all it does. Look at this example:



The long connector in the middle is an AUI connector (older networks used this instead of the usual RJ-45.

Any other questions can be asked and I will try my best to answer them.
__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:44 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: My New Goodies

was alll this necessary? lol do you have a server?
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:49 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: My New Goodies

Nice stuff!

One question, how old are you?
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:53 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: My New Goodies

Well the thing about Cisco (which makes it necessary) is that these devices have their own operating system, known as Cisco Internetwork Operating System (Cisco IOS). Basically you connect to these devices and manage them using a command line. I found some simulators on the Internet, but decided that it would be easier to just have my own equipment to move plugs and be able to disable and enable certain interfaces.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austinn View Post
Nice stuff!

One question, how old are you?
19
__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:56 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: My New Goodies

do you own a server of some sort?
__________________

__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0