Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2009, 07:23 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
vaio-fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 515
Default Max out GTA 4 on my PC

I have just ordered GTA 4 for the PC. My mate who has an amazing PC (4870X2, Core i7 @ 3.8GHz, 6GB DDR3, 10K RPM HDD etc etc) said he wasn't quite able to max it on his 24 inch monitor (1920 x 1200). So I was wondering how will my PC cope with this game on my 22 Inch monitor (1680x1050). Spec is in my sig, but for those who have sigs turned off, here it is:

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit RC1
XFX GeForce GTX 260 XXX Edition 896MB (Factory Overclocked)
Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 3.85GHz
4GB DDR2 RAM 801MHz
500GB 7200 RPM HDD
Asus P45 MOBO

Thanks.

(put this in social lounge as I consider it more a general question, its not technical, just wanted some opinions)
__________________

__________________
DESKTOP: Custom Build - HAF 932: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit / Samsung 2433 24" LCD 1920x1200/ 6144 MB RAM DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator/ XFX GTX 260 XXX Edition 896MB/ Intel Core i7 950 @ 4.01GHz/ 500GB Sata II 7200 RPM & 320GB 7200RPM/ 700W Jeantech Storm Modular PSU
vaio-fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 07:28 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
Russel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

Should work fine. Here are specs. from the manufacturer's website:

XFX GeForce GTX 260 XXX Edition 896MB
Max Resolution Analog: 2048 x 1536
Max Resolution Digital: 2560 x 1600
__________________

Russel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 07:37 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

go there an see
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 07:46 PM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
vaio-fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 515
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

oh yeah, I forgot about that website thanks.
__________________
DESKTOP: Custom Build - HAF 932: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit / Samsung 2433 24" LCD 1920x1200/ 6144 MB RAM DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator/ XFX GTX 260 XXX Edition 896MB/ Intel Core i7 950 @ 4.01GHz/ 500GB Sata II 7200 RPM & 320GB 7200RPM/ 700W Jeantech Storm Modular PSU
vaio-fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 07:49 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
Russel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
Great link!
Russel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 08:21 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio-fx View Post
oh yeah, I forgot about that website thanks.

NP, just remember if your using Windows 7 it will say its not supported in the OS section...but it will work, trust me
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 08:22 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Spec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,641
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

Well IMO the gta iv engine on pc isnt' very optimized..Although, you should be able to max it out considering that i can almost max it out and get a constant 30fps~
__________________
Thermaltake ARMOR/ mATX intelG33 Motherboard/4gb G.SKILL High Gaming Performance ddr2-1200/Radeon 3870 1gb edition/850w Thermaltake superduty psu

PokerDegenerate: Don't listen to these guys, I like the IDE makes it look vintage like a 68 Camaro SS...
Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 08:57 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

IMO the only thing that may limit his playing is his 800Mhz ram
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 10:44 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

No because it is horribly encrypted for the pc and it is a processor based game.
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 11:14 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: Max out GTA 4 on my PC

I can get about 40 frames with it on ~medium. The game can't use SLi so not even a 295 could max it. However, a single GTX285 2GB is quite capable, since the game mostly uses VRAM for detailing and such.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0