Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 02:17 PM   #81
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default

I don't have access to the staff area, and I can only post in off topic.

Is this a problem?
__________________

__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:19 PM   #82
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Making a FPS

I've registered.... but it won't let me post! I got the e-mail and clicked the link. I then logged on, and it wouldn't allow me to make a new thread, reply, or access a certain part, asked for a password!

Its not because I'm using firefox is it?
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:23 PM   #83
In Runtime
 
vegaslon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Send a message via MSN to vegaslon Send a message via Yahoo to vegaslon
Default Re: Making a FPS

I am using firefox and it has allowed me to post twice with out any problems at all I just cant enter the staff area which is fine with me
__________________
Back in the day it used to be easier to confuse trolls with a chunk of cheese.
vegaslon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:26 PM   #84
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Making a FPS

It won't work with me at all... Staffs sorted then with that password but everything else...
I get this:

'The error returned was:

Sorry, you do not have permission to start a topic in this forum '

I have tried logging and out...
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:28 PM   #85
In Runtime
 
vegaslon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Send a message via MSN to vegaslon Send a message via Yahoo to vegaslon
Default Re: Making a FPS

well try clicking the link in the e-mail again if everything works it should say this person does not need to activate their account
__________________
Back in the day it used to be easier to confuse trolls with a chunk of cheese.
vegaslon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:31 PM   #86
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Making a FPS

Yep

'The error returned was:

Sorry, that member does not have to validate their account. Please double check the data you entered. If this validation isn't recent, it's possible your old account has been removed. '

So...hmm....looks like I wont be able to then...
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:32 PM   #87
In Runtime
 
crazyjoe16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to crazyjoe16 Send a message via MSN to crazyjoe16 Send a message via Yahoo to crazyjoe16
Default

okay now i when i click the link to the forum, it says "page cannot be displayed"...grrrr
crazyjoe16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:38 PM   #88
In Runtime
 
vegaslon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Send a message via MSN to vegaslon Send a message via Yahoo to vegaslon
Default Re: Making a FPS

http://s11.invisionfree.com/Shrapnel/index.php?act=idx use that link
__________________
Back in the day it used to be easier to confuse trolls with a chunk of cheese.
vegaslon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:41 PM   #89
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Making a FPS

Nope...that link doesn't work either
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 02:43 PM   #90
In Runtime
 
crazyjoe16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to crazyjoe16 Send a message via MSN to crazyjoe16 Send a message via Yahoo to crazyjoe16
Default Re: Making a FPS

thnx, that one works for me
__________________

crazyjoe16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0