Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2007, 05:46 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default lol crappy subwoofer

well my sub sucks and kept cutting out, so i decided to play with it, turns out if the ac cord ain't a certain way at the spot where it plugs in on the sub then it won't work, so me being a smartass gets an elastic and i elastic it too one side so that it stays in one position. started sparking a bit but works perfect now
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 05:48 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

Plug it into the wall socket.
__________________

D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 05:48 PM   #3
In Runtime
 
ebens311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to ebens311 Send a message via MSN to ebens311
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

Well done, I suppose that was the cheaper version of the numerous fixes involved in that. What kind is it? Are you talking for your PC or car?

Or Volkswagen bus? C'mon, don't lie.
__________________
Ad Astra Per Aspera
ebens311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 05:51 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

Nice, as long as it works for you.

I have had the same problem with headphones, the wire wears out where it plugs into the 3.5mm jack and you have to wiggle it around sometimes to get it to work right or the sound only comes out of one earphone.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 05:52 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Lew View Post
Plug it into the wall socket.
lol obviously

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebens311 View Post
Well done, I suppose that was the cheaper version of the numerous fixes involved in that. What kind is it? Are you talking for your PC or car?

Or Volkswagen bus? C'mon, don't lie.
pc lol
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 06:05 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

No I mean the sub, not the amp + sub.

When you take the two wires from the sub and plug them directly into a wall socket you get a nice little smoke and noise show at 60Hz, something like this:
D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 06:27 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Lew View Post
No I mean the sub, not the amp + sub.

When you take the two wires from the sub and plug them directly into a wall socket you get a nice little smoke and noise show at 60Hz, something like this:
i dont have an amp, its just a sub......wut made u think i had an amp?
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2007, 09:00 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: lol crappy subwoofer

well you said it was just a computer sub and you already plug it into the wall, it has controls and stuff on the sub, right? The amp is built in. Otherwise it would be dancing like the one there if you plugged it into a wall.

The video is individual sub + wire and - wire into a wall socket.
__________________

D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0