Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2008, 11:42 AM   #11
Daemon Poster
 
r_moore04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 737
Send a message via MSN to r_moore04
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

yh i no its a shame, i can.... but can only get mancherster control, how do you do it?
__________________

__________________
Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)
MCP,MOS,MCDST,MCSA,MCITP,MCTS
r_moore04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 04:56 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

i work at stansted airport, doing an apprenticeship on aircraft radio equipment fixing it when the pilots fill it with coffee and food.. lol..

been up the control tower at stansted too, very impressive.. though the most impressive place ive been with work would be the airbus factory to see where the A380 is built.. that was very impressive...
__________________

mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 05:19 PM   #13
Daemon Poster
 
r_moore04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 737
Send a message via MSN to r_moore04
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

there was some IT jobs going there, i was going 2 apply but i live all the way up here sooo no point, iv always wanted 2 work at manchester airport dont no wot doing tho lol
__________________
Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)
MCP,MOS,MCDST,MCSA,MCITP,MCTS
r_moore04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 05:35 PM   #14
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 694
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

sweet sometimes i listen to airplanes where i live its about 15 minutes away nothing major but a little field and for my scanner i have a radio shack pro 83
rifle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 06:21 PM   #15
In Runtime
 
Vipul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 244
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by r_moore04 View Post
yh i no its a shame, i can.... but can only get mancherster control, how do you do it?
Yeh i know, im trying to find out, but apparently you cannot host it on live ATC due to illegal activity rules in the UK i suppose. Do you ever video take-offs or landings? because if you do you can include the ATC with it, and host the video online, anyways i am not forcing you to do it, only IF you can.

But those views are amazing, Manchester airport is amazing. Weather looks pretty overcast in those pictures.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33Ghz | Asus P5Q SE | Kingston 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 500GB |Gigabyte 9800GTX+ 1GB | Cooler Master Pro 550W | LG W2242T 22" | Thermal Take Soprano RS100 | Windows XP Pro | Fedora |
Vipul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 10:38 PM   #16
Daemon Poster
 
r_moore04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 737
Send a message via MSN to r_moore04
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

i did go up there the other day coz i went for a random drive but didnt have my scanner or cam with me but im thinking of going on saturday if the weather is ok 2 to go up, i'll take my cam & scanner with me, and take some vids, i'll put them onto youtube or something

you do get really good pics from there, its amazing how close you get to the aircraft, plus how loud they are lol

what kind of antennas do you guys have, i mean do you have one for your car or desk at home?
__________________
Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)
MCP,MOS,MCDST,MCSA,MCITP,MCTS
r_moore04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 05:21 PM   #17
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

I just tried playing it and media player says a network error occured!
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 06:27 PM   #18
In Runtime
 
Vipul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 244
Default Re: Live Air Traffic Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lindon View Post
I just tried playing it and media player says a network error occured!
Ah yes David, that occurs usually, i think it happens when too many listeners are trying to connect at the same time, to fix it, just stop playing it, restart media player and try playing it again. Happens to me occasionally.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33Ghz | Asus P5Q SE | Kingston 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 500GB |Gigabyte 9800GTX+ 1GB | Cooler Master Pro 550W | LG W2242T 22" | Thermal Take Soprano RS100 | Windows XP Pro | Fedora |
Vipul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0