Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2008, 07:48 AM   #1
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Latest Microsoft 'fix'

Hey guys and gals,

I haven't been on for 2 days as a supposed Microsoft 'fix' messed up my Zonealarm Firewall settings causing me to not be able to connect.

Zonealarm have released a fix now though, so I'm back up with the 'fix' installed.

I wonder how many people this really knocked out...
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 07:54 AM   #2
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

not me because im on avg but it sounds harsh if you was to own the product because you rely on it.
__________________

__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:00 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

Yeah, my dads computer was still working, which was what was confusing the hell out of me. Turned out, he hadn't installed the latest KB update I had done, a day previously.

Theres been tonnes of forums shouting about it.

I only found it out though after ringing Virgin Media, and they told me about the patch fault causing it, so I did more research and found a new download for Zonealarm.

But, to get the Internet working first of all, I had to uninstall the KB update.

KB951748

That's the bugger there

FIX:

All is installed again now though, and working.

If anybody finds this and is also having problems with a computer, first go to the Control Panel.

Then go to Add/Remove programs.

Where it says 'Show Updates', tick the box.

Now, scroll all the way down until you find 'KB951748', and uninstall it.

Restart, and when up, the Internet should be back online.

Go to:

http://www.zonealarm.com/store/conte...eeDownload.jsp

Install the update, set it to just upgrade and not do a clean install to retain settings, and then you'll have to restart the computer again.

When up, Microsoft should find the KB update hasn't been installed yet (if you haven't got Automatic Updates on), and ask you to install it.

Install, reset again, and there you go.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:01 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antdemo View Post
not me because im on avg but it sounds harsh if you was to own the product because you rely on it.
ok he says zone alarm "firewall" you say AVG "anti virus" ok then .........

and.

"but it sounds harsh if you was to own the product because you tely on it ?"
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:06 AM   #5
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

AVG has a full suite though that has a Firewall too. Thats probably what he means.

It seems to be just Zonealarm version 7 that was affected.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 11:51 AM   #6
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssc456 View Post
ok he says zone alarm "firewall" you say AVG "anti virus" ok then .........

and.

"but it sounds harsh if you was to own the product because you tely on it ?"
wtf are you getting at?

I own avg and it has a built in firewall wtf? lmfao LMFAO LMFAO I actually buy products, not download freebies that is not fully secured

and i said rely
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 05:57 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

ZoneAlarm was absolute pants on every occasion that I've ever used it, it breaking fantastically at something like this really doesn't surprise me.

I dropped it like a hot brick ages ago, what a load of rubbish. It just kept on ignoring rules I set, blocked random ports, blocked random apps from accessing the Internet and continually asked permission even though I'd told it to permanently say yes... nightmare. Total ass.
__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 06:18 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

I've never had a problem with it.

In its defence, it was Microsoft that changed the way security was handled, that confused Zonealarm, causing it to switch off the Internet.
If thats not being safety conscience, I don't know what is.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 06:53 PM   #9
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
It seems to be just Zonealarm version 7 that was affected.
Nope. It's gotten Norton as well. Only instead of the firewall, it messes up the worm protection. Worm monitoring needs to be disabled before anything internet related can be done.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:23 PM   #10
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Latest Microsoft 'fix'

Well Kage looks like you came across what's been bugging my system lately. My XP rig works just fine, but my Vista system is fracked up. I have been getting intermittent connections but mostly not able to get on.
I also have a guest here that's having the same problem with his Vista rig. Even though his insists he hasn't up dated in a while. He had to have done updating to get the same issue.
Thanks guys. Good find.
__________________

setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0