Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 01:51 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default knights of the old republic 2 help

ok i own both kotor 1 and 2 1 says update drivers so i do that the ligh goes from red to yellow and i can play kotor 2 stays red lets me go in but crashes at the prologue becese of open gl any help would be apprecited.oh and im useing a rdeon 7500.
__________________

mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 02:19 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

Wow, ever heard of punctuation? I cant understand what your asking..do you have the newest drivers for your card?
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 02:25 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

yea i have the newst drivers(caytalist 5.2) and i am asking why it wont work
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 02:44 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

btw is a radeon 7500 enough to run it i hope so....
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 04:31 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

Tried a re-installation of the game? Maybe the game just isant compatible with the card or something. You are a big vague, so this is hard..
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 05:01 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
PerfectSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 982
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

Try running this thing. Joxley1990 showed it to me before, its pretty good, and tells you if you can actually play the game.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
__________________
Rig -- Emachines T5026, 3.06ghz P4, 300W Bestec PSU, 160 sata hd, 512mb dual channel 3200 ram @ 3-3-5-8, ATI Radeon 9250 pci, dual layer 16x dvd+/-rw.
PerfectSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 05:34 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

damn that tool says i cant o well i guess i ll hve to get the xbox version or buy a new computer o well cant say i didnt need to upgrade thx guys. by the way wuts a big vague
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 06:24 PM   #8
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

ive heard that Catalyst drivers are shit. Lol
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 01:01 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: knights of the old republic 2 help

there the only thing for my card though
__________________

mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0