Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2006, 06:39 PM   #21
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Just used IE 7!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337DuD3
Is there a way to get a copy of IE7 without that whole validation thing?
probably not... but if your running a legal copy it shouldnt matter
__________________

__________________
'I may be drunk, Miss, but in the morning I will be sober and you will still be ugly.'

Winston Churchill, 11/30/1874 - 01/24/1965
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 09:46 PM   #22
Baseband Member
 
userjs6998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to userjs6998
Default Re: Just used IE 7!

Does it have tabbed browsing?
__________________

__________________
Linux GOOD.
Rep. points seem forgotten these days...:(
userjs6998 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 09:59 PM   #23
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: Just used IE 7!

Lets see, Firefox, or a total Firefox ripoff thats a year overdue and has more holes than a slice of swiss cheese? I think I'll stick with Firefox.

I had the media problem back at Firefox Beta 0.8, as I recall a 12 second google search had the problem solved, but whatever.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (skt938), ABit AN8-SLI Mobo, nVidia GeForce 6600 GT, 1Gb Crucial PC3200 DDR Memory, 160Gb Hitachi 7K250, NEC 16x DL DVD/RW, Coolermaster Centuron Case, Tegan PSU,
Post Count +1, IQ -1.
Delta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 09:59 PM   #24
Fully Optimized
 
^Mike^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,958
Send a message via ICQ to ^Mike^ Send a message via AIM to ^Mike^ Send a message via MSN to ^Mike^ Send a message via Yahoo to ^Mike^
Default Re: Just used IE 7!

Quote:
Originally Posted by userjs6998
Does it have tabbed browsing?
yes
^Mike^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 10:07 PM   #25
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: Just used IE 7!

IE7 is Firefox but with a blue e and lacking a geko.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice (skt938), ABit AN8-SLI Mobo, nVidia GeForce 6600 GT, 1Gb Crucial PC3200 DDR Memory, 160Gb Hitachi 7K250, NEC 16x DL DVD/RW, Coolermaster Centuron Case, Tegan PSU,
Post Count +1, IQ -1.
Delta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 04:46 PM   #26
BSOD
 
SilentScope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 205
Default Re: Just used IE 7!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~mr mixx~
i heard that you have to have windows vista to have I.E 7 work, but i don't care for either, i roll with firefox too..
WOrks fine for my XP PC :P
__________________

SilentScope is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0