Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2007, 09:49 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Just got sky+

Ive jut upgraded to SKY+ as my sky went up the swany and I think its pretty cool, I can now watch a program in sky while recording 2 other sky channels now thats impressive, It ill store up to 40 hours of programs on its built in HD.
Most of all I like the fact that if your watching a program even live programs you can just press pause and it will automatically record it for you so when you come back nd press play it will carry on from where you left it.
__________________

__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 09:51 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Just got sky+

Most DVD recorders with hard drives allow you to do this also, but, not many allow you to record 2 at once while watching another.
Ours for instance, only has 1 tuner, making this impossible.

So the Sky + box has 3 built in tuners?
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 09:57 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: Just got sky+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Most DVD recorders with hard drives allow you to do this also, but, not many allow you to record 2 at once while watching another.
Ours for instance, only has 1 tuner, making this impossible.

So the Sky + box has 3 built in tuners?
Yes it must do, it took me by surprise as well as when they came to install it, it has another Ariel thats what allows you to watch and record separate channels. They had to rig one up over the roof and they change the cap bit (LNB) on the end of the arm of your dish.

OH and it has two built in hdds.
__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:12 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Just got sky+

Thats not bad..
I have Virgin Media though which runs off cable, so its not as easy for them to create a box that has seperate recording features...

The only way we could get the same features would be to get a DVD recorder, with 2 tuners, capable of recording 1 from the Virgin Media box, and 1 from the freeview tuner that some provide.

Still, no where near as good.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:23 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: Just got sky+

Well it cost £99 for the new digital receiver box an £30 for installation. rang up sky on Sunday to say sky had packed up and asked for the upgrade, it only took 4 days for them to come so thats pretty good,
__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 11:19 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Just got sky+

???? are u sure i got a SKY + box and it only has 2 recievers,

so u can record 2 channels at once but u have to be watching 1 of them channels,
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 12:57 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: Just got sky+

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssc456 View Post
???? are u sure i got a SKY + box and it only has 2 recievers,

so u can record 2 channels at once but u have to be watching 1 of them channels,
Yes it does only have two receivers but if you look in the manual it says you can record up to 2 channels at the same time. its because it has two hdd.
__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 01:55 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Just got sky+

What he means is, that he has to be watching one channel while recording another, and can't as you suggested, watch a completly different channel, while recording 2 other channels you are not watching.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 02:30 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Just got sky+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
What he means is, that he has to be watching one channel while recording another, and can't as you suggested, watch a completly different channel, while recording 2 other channels you are not watching.
yh thats what he said dint he, he implied it had 3 recievers,

ok i know wot i ment lol
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 02:39 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: Just got sky+

Page 23 SKY+ MANUAL. It says "You can record up to TWO programmes at the same time on your SKY+ box " but " you need a SKY+ subscription to record programmes"

I may have got the watching a 3rd channel as well wrong, I have not tested it yet.
__________________

__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0