Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2007, 07:10 AM   #41
Fully Optimized
 
BrynF_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,574
Send a message via MSN to BrynF_UK
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

i prefer SolidWorks for CAD stuff, its what we use in college, plus it lets you do animations
__________________

__________________
`

Visit today! ---> www.smouch.net/lol <---

_______________________________________________
BrynF_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 07:56 AM   #42
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudster816 View Post
can you pm me a link to the "purchase" site
Oh, I can tell you here, autodesk.com, haha, but they dont have the product on "sale"
I have it too, or did, I didnt install after my format. I was going to use it for making halo 2 maps, but never felt like it. It didnt run great either, had the same problems as Rudster.
__________________

__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 08:50 AM   #43
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudster816 View Post
pffft, wont even work on my computer i open it up and it says its missing a plug-in. then when i try to do pretty much anything all the views get cluttered up with ghost buttons and i cant use it ive had to install it twice, and im going to have to do it a third time.

you spend 2 years making a program buy you cant make an installer that isnt shit.
Oh, if you are running vista, you have to turn Aero off, that is why I am running classical with it.
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 09:08 AM   #44
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Hmm... openly suggesting your all downloading and using a program is bad, unless your all using the built in 30 day trial... this is a public forum, don't you guys forget that!
It just really gets at me taht your talking so openly.

Yes, it is me thats okay at it, but I'm in no way great at it.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 10:33 AM   #45
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Kage, that program costs 3 and a half thousand. If anyone here actually buys it (As opposed to trial/appz)... I am not saying that I Am promoting torrenting, just that it is ridiculous to pay that much.
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 06:23 PM   #46
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelis View Post
Oh, if you are running vista, you have to turn Aero off, that is why I am running classical with it.
that explains a lot, thanks

no all i need is a 3D printer
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 07:31 PM   #47
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Oh, that will probably fix my problem too.
__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 08:07 PM   #48
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

how do you edit vertex's like i want to cut a sphere up to make a different shape, any idea on how to do that?
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 09:22 PM   #49
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Right click it and select Convert To. Select Polygon, and then on the right you'll see that it says 'Editable Poly'. Open that up by pressing the + button, and select the selections from the list:
One selecting verts only, one selecting edges, etc.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 09:40 PM   #50
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Just got 3D studio max!

Thanks
__________________

Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0