Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2007, 03:06 PM   #11
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

Awesome the 8800 freaking awesome card
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 03:11 PM   #12
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trivium Nate View Post
Awesome the 8800 freaking awesome card
when i game its going to laugh. i only have a 15" monitor so i can only play at 1280x960 and thats with ever think really tiny.

i want to buy a 19' LCD soon though. but i burned a serious hole in my pocket with that card though but i did get a good deal on the combo with the 650 watt rosewill PSU.
__________________

Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 03:14 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

Since I am now out of money i will have to use the integrated intel GMA 3000 just until I get more money. but it will still run the games at lower resolutions.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 04:00 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

I don't see the point in playing in realyl high resoloutions anyway. I have a 17 inch monitor and its fine, with a maximum res of 1280x1024. It means, if I got a card like that, I could run at full detail settings, without having to compromise due to the native res being too high.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 04:11 PM   #15
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,505
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

Pretty nice I like the proccesor.
Dark Night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 04:14 PM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

im just a little worried cuz i don't think the hs came with a thermal pad. are they usually included?
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 04:17 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

Yeah if you have a retail heatsink, usually the pad is right on it. It's easy to check to see if its on.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 05:29 PM   #18
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

Nice setup! when you get a proper graphics card that thing will fly along on most game.
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 05:31 PM   #19
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

NIce rig . much better than the old athlon xp by far .
also if it was a reatil boxed processor it should have a thermal pad on the bottom of the heatsink . Just keep an eye on your temps see what they are at
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 07:43 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Just finished my new rig!!

I have a little problem my 2nd hard drive which is hooked up to a promise ide controller card will not detect, is there any place I can get vista drivers for it or make it work some other way?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0