Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 12:01 AM   #31
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,008
Send a message via AIM to X1337 Send a message via MSN to X1337
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino
Highest voltage is 1.45v. If you do the easy voltmod (which requires a little soldering) you can get 1.55v. It's not bad for a budget board, considering I paid about $68 for it. I can even buy the extension board and use AM2.
Link?. Like is it like the extension for socket 478. Like fits in the socket and the cpu goes open that.
__________________

X1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 12:04 AM   #32
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

http://www.asrock.com/product/AM2CPU%20Board.htm
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 01:07 AM   #33
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,008
Send a message via AIM to X1337 Send a message via MSN to X1337
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino
dude that is pure Sweetness right there. Is it fast has a Am2 board?, I know its going though APG but can you run 2 cpus. One from the board and the other one
X1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 01:09 AM   #34
In Runtime
 
livemc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 168
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Compaq Presario.
512 MB RAM
Integrated NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE
AMD Sempron

Its bland but my allowance is growing and soon it'll be a PC hot rod.
__________________
(^)_(^)
livemc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 01:16 AM   #35
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by X1337
dude that is pure Sweetness right there. Is it fast has a Am2 board?, I know its going though APG but can you run 2 cpus. One from the board and the other one
What are you talking about?

Okay, first...it's not as fast as a full fledged AM2 board, but the performance hit won't be too big or anything. Second, it's not through the AGP slot. The AGP slot doesn't even have enough bandwidth. ASRock calls it a, "Future CPU Slot." Third, before you pee in your pants in bliss, you cannot run two CPU's simultaneously. It does not work that way.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 10:33 AM   #36
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,008
Send a message via AIM to X1337 Send a message via MSN to X1337
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino
What are you talking about?

Okay, first...it's not as fast as a full fledged AM2 board, but the performance hit won't be too big or anything. Second, it's not through the AGP slot. The AGP slot doesn't even have enough bandwidth. ASRock calls it a, "Future CPU Slot." Third, before you pee in your pants in bliss, you cannot run two CPU's simultaneously. It does not work that way.
hey man, dont be that mean. See I dont know these things, The slot looked like it was AGP. Its to bad you cant run 2 Cpus
X1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 11:46 AM   #37
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

\/ \/ ..............
__________________
'I may be drunk, Miss, but in the morning I will be sober and you will still be ugly.'

Winston Churchill, 11/30/1874 - 01/24/1965
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 12:03 PM   #38
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

for my new comp i want an ati radeon X1900xtx....its a reallt good card....pci-express
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 06:46 PM   #39
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Quote:
Originally Posted by X1337
hey man, dont be that mean. See I dont know these things, The slot looked like it was AGP. Its to bad you cant run 2 Cpus
I wasn't being mean, I was being sarcastic.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 08:26 PM   #40
BSOD
 
Sytheious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 245
Default Re: It's 2006, what computer are you running?

Quote:
It's 2006, what computer are you running?
A POS one.
__________________

Sytheious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0