Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2010, 12:09 AM   #1
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

Anyone with a 3G equipped iphone, is there an option to disable the 3G network? I need a new phone, and have an EDGE only data plan that I would like to keep.

Also, how accurate is the GPS receiver?
__________________

foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 12:12 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

Just go ahead and buy it with its current plan. The plan itself isn't anymore expensive than the plan included with the first generation iPhone.
__________________

__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 01:47 AM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 732
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

There is an option for it under General>Network
__________________
My Desktop: Intel Core i7-970@4.5GHz 1.39V Stable--ASUS P6X58D-E--6GB Supertalent Chrome (Elpida Hyper) 1800MHz 6-6-6-24--eVGA GTX 580--Intel 510 120GB--WD 2TB Caviar Black--Silverstone RV03-EK Supreme HF w/ Black Ice GTX 480--Koolance VID-NX580

My Laptop: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.4GHz--4GB DDR2 800MHz RAM--NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT-320GB hard drive
shozzking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 02:03 AM   #4
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
Just go ahead and buy it with its current plan. The plan itself isn't anymore expensive than the plan included with the first generation iPhone.
Sure, if I want to be restricted to 200 MB It would cost the same. Thing is that I stream live tv to my phone, and 200 .MB at 3G speeds wouldn't get me very far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shozzking View Post
There is an option for it under General>Network

Thanks. That's what I needed to know.



I am probably going to get a 16GB 3G. I really don't need to multitask anything beyond internet radio, so it should be fine. I would just get another edge model but I want a GPS.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:17 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

Foothead,

Regardless if you leave 3G enabled or disabled the network will still identify the iPhone 3G by the IMEI number. You might get away with it for a short time but eventually you'll get a text prompting you to switch over to the correct package.

I've got a 16GB white iPhone 3G that I'm looking to get rid of. Just haven't bothered putting it on eBay yet. It's running 3.1.3 Jailbroke & Unlocked if you're interested. Looking to get $175





ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 02:15 PM   #6
In Runtime
 
GKil164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 178
Send a message via AIM to GKil164
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

My friend tried the same with his old iphone plan, and almost exactly a month in, he received the text telling him he had to switch to the required 3G plan.

AT&T has gone to rediculous lengths to defend their network from high-usage customers.
GKil164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 02:24 PM   #7
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

You can turn off 3G, yes.
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 09:54 PM   #8
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: iPhone 3G/3GS/4 owners

Wow, what difference does it make to att if I use the plan on a different phone? I would be using the exact same amount of bandwidth' and I would still be restricted to EDGE.

Is there any way to still get an unlimited 3G plan?
__________________

foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0