Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 09:29 PM   #1
BSOD
 
mikee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Send a message via MSN to mikee
Default internet speed

hi


I'm on a dialup connection with a 56k modem and its only going at 26.4kbps why is this? Is there any way I can make it faster?
__________________

mikee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 10:37 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default

uhh...if you find a way tell me !!! lol
__________________

Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 10:56 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
dyserq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,281
Default Re: internet speed

Kalgatha do you still have dial up ?!
Well, dial up is quite slow, especially when the bandwidth is taking up just by interacting with a server
My best best is to get broadband of some sort, DSL is quite cheap but Cable i would recommend by far
dyserq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 10:59 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default

no i don't have dial-up but my friend does and he has the same problem
Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 11:16 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
jac006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,810
Send a message via AIM to jac006
Default Re: internet speed

You prolly have people around you using the same connection, thus slowing it down. Besides, dial up is always slow... I have dsl and I get download speeds of over 150 k/s. I have 1.2mbs page load speed... way faster than dial up. I used to have it (netzero) and it sucked. I know the sbc is having a special of 14.95 a month for a year for dsl... quite a deal. netzero's DIAL UP is 14.95 (they're NEW technology) yeah, right.... lol.
edit
here's my stuff...
http://www.computerforums.org/showthread.php?t=19690
__________________
Macbook Pro and Logitech z5500s. All you really need.
jac006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 12:27 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Nik00117's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,025
Send a message via AIM to Nik00117 Send a message via MSN to Nik00117 Send a message via Yahoo to Nik00117
Default Re: internet speed

Cable is by far the best. OC48 I blieve it is woul dbe afreaking amazing connection 4 GBs/per sec DL its about 320k a month just to run.
__________________
Main Rig: I7 920 CPU, 6 Gigs ram 5870 GPU
M17X Laptop 2.8 Ghz Dual Core, 4870 Radeon
Nik00117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 12:47 AM   #7
BSOD
 
mikee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Send a message via MSN to mikee
Default Re: internet speed

I can't get broadband where I live because it is way out in the country.
mikee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 12:50 AM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default

thats what they told me too...at first ... just be persistant and if their like they were to me then you should get it
Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 12:59 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
ISOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,208
Default Re: internet speed

Netzero charges $14.95 for high speed dial up. Here comes SBC Yahoo DSL offering their broadband internet for the same price of $14.95 for like the first year, I think. Pretty good deal.
__________________
*Fact: Microsoft Window's Blue Screen of Death vs Computerforums.org's White Screen of Death. Which is worse?
ISOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 01:19 AM   #10
Golden Master
 
jac006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,810
Send a message via AIM to jac006
Default Re: internet speed

That's what I said...
__________________

__________________
Macbook Pro and Logitech z5500s. All you really need.
jac006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0