Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 07:28 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
-Paul-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,242
Send a message via AIM to -Paul- Send a message via MSN to -Paul-
Default Intel's now in Macs

thats right no joke intels are now in macs... just saw a commercial on tv for a Mac with an intel and they were saying that now mac's have intels
__________________

-Paul- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:30 PM   #2
BSOD
 
MarxSoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,999
Send a message via ICQ to MarxSoccer Send a message via AIM to MarxSoccer Send a message via MSN to MarxSoccer Send a message via Yahoo to MarxSoccer
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

Old new
Search around..
__________________

MarxSoccer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:34 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
Natalya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

hehehe yea pretty old but its going to be wicked, i can have like a dual boot, mac and xp, wont that be wicked?!
__________________
IBM - Idiots Become Managers
Natalya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 08:24 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Paradox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,913
Send a message via AIM to Paradox Send a message via MSN to Paradox Send a message via Yahoo to Paradox
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

.....how do you plan on installing a windows operating system on a macintosh?

Or a Macintosh operating system on a PC
__________________
ROW ROW FIGHT THE POWAH

Xbox Live: Error Lord
Personal Email: HunterMRose[at]gmail.com
Aim: Error Lord
Paradox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 08:27 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

Yup, now Macs can finally run faster. Oh and that Macbook Pro is so nice...the Intel Core Duo is the first mobile dual-core processor ever. That Yonah core is almost as fast as the AMD Athlon X2 3800+ and consumes way less voltage while producing way less heat. It's also equipped with the ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 XT. I just want it so bad...I've always loved the software and OS's for Mac, but the hardware was never that great because they always used something thats either expensive or out of the way.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 10:40 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
draconum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to draconum Send a message via MSN to draconum
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

yeah the macbook pro is what I'm planning on getting myself... the more expensive one.. Very nice though. And yes it's rumored that Vista will be able to run on macs. But we'll just have to wait and see. Can't wait to get myself one though :P


Chris
__________________
My Computer:
Mother Board: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum/SLI --- CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
PSU: OCZ ModStream 520w ----------------- HD: Seagate Barracuda 200g
Video Card: XFX GeForce 6200 -------------- RAM: OCZ Value ram Dual Channel 256 x2
draconum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 01:13 AM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
Natalya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

if macs can run on intel now, surely you can install the operating system on a pc, mates at mac told me it can be done, and i saw it done at uni =)
__________________
IBM - Idiots Become Managers
Natalya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 07:57 AM   #8
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

O_O MAC on a PC.....>_<
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 08:07 AM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
macbook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,468
Send a message via MSN to macbook
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

Or get a mac with Virtual PC
__________________
4GB Intel Core Duo - 1.25 GB DDR2 SDRAM
macbook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 10:39 AM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
connchri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,019
Send a message via MSN to connchri
Default Re: Intel's now in Macs

Delta has Mac OS X on his AMD 3500 PC, and has done for months. No joke, it's easily done. Steve Jobs also stated that they'll be no steps taken to prevent Windows being installed on a new Intel Mac
__________________

__________________
Delta: "What's wrong Chris?? Chris: "I miss my old Cyrix"
connchri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0