Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 10:21 AM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

I did that before but themes are enabled because I get that other greyaero basic theme and not glass.

Did they increase the requirement for glass in the new builds or something?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 11:17 AM   #12
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

Yeah, im not sure if Im looking forward to it, I mean your pc needs to be really really good.
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 11:26 AM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

The only thing right now causing me problems is my video card for vista, They say you need a card with 64mb or more that is directx 9 compatible but theres still problems.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:04 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

Yeah, like I said, no card of today is capable of running Viesta at full speed. It uses hardware rendering, rather than what its used to at the moment.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:19 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
joe pic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,527
Send a message via AIM to joe pic Send a message via MSN to joe pic Send a message via Yahoo to joe pic
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

Quote:
Originally Posted by joxley1990
Yeah, im not sure if Im looking forward to it, I mean your pc needs to be really really good.

yup...i'm going to stay with XP for quite a while after Vista is released. There's really not too much I'll need from Vista, I'm just going to play games on it. Except Halo 2...
joe pic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:26 PM   #16
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

When Viesta is released, you'll find new cards will come out capable of running Viesta properly.

Cards of now will run it (like the 7800, etc) but just like with rendering on 3d programs, it won't boost them, unlike the cards with the added hardware will when its released.

You'll find the processor is what will save you at the moment with Viesta until then, but you still won't be able to run with high visual effects.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:30 PM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

i've heaard that a 5200 could run it ok.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:31 PM   #18
BSOD
 
JustinMcG67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,519
Send a message via AIM to JustinMcG67 Send a message via MSN to JustinMcG67 Send a message via Yahoo to JustinMcG67
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

Vista is just a resource hog.

How do I know this, from the Vista BETA 2 DVD our school got. Solitaire, of all the freakin' programs, used up 48MB of memory! Now, why in the world should SOLITAIRE use up that much memory? Answer, it's a resource hog.

The system requirements are high for a reason, because so much useless crap is in it!!! Stick with XP, no need to get Vista, just a waste of money...
JustinMcG67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:34 PM   #19
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

Older cards will run it fine, but you won't be able to run the high visual effects as well.
Having a good processor/RAM etc will help push it along, until the newer cards come out that support the new windows interface.

As for Solitare taking up that much memory, it is a Beta, and nothing is ever perfect in Beta. It might have to take up more memory for the effects, or whatever used.

I bet for instance the Solitare you used was 3D. Meaning it was probably running on the same interface Viesta uses, since it wouldn't have been a seperate 3D program.

Thats my guess.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2006, 01:35 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: I'm pi**ed

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337DuD3
Vista is just a resource hog.

How do I know this, from the Vista BETA 2 DVD our school got. Solitaire, of all the freakin' programs, used up 48MB of memory! Now, why in the world should SOLITAIRE use up that much memory? Answer, it's a resource hog.

The system requirements are high for a reason, because so much useless crap is in it!!! Stick with XP, no need to get Vista, just a waste of money...
Actually the programs like solitaire have been redone so they can take advantage of the new graphics capabilities in vista so they use up more memory that way, also as many of you already said its still beta and they havnt optimized it yet.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0