Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 01:31 PM   #21
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JikuzeN
"
  • Crysis will run on both DX9 & DX10 as well as Windows XP and Windows Vista.
  • A graphics card that supports Shader Model 2 or higher is required.
  • CryEngine2 is estimated to scale back 2 years, and scale ahead 1.5 years.
  • A single 7800GTX will run the game quite well on fairly high settings according to Crysis Art Director, Michael Khaimzon.
  • Jack Mamais of Crytek said in an exclusive Crysis-Online interview that his X1900XT runs the game very well at reasonably high settings ( still unoptmized ).
  • Crysis will dynamically utilize all processing threads available. Meaning quad-core processors will be supported."
Intersting, but i still rekon the cards will get lag, i wonder how Crysis will look like, sine the requirements are so low...

CPU: Athlon 64 3000+/Intel 2.8ghz
Graphics: Nvidia 6200 or ATI X1300 - Shader Model 2.0
RAM: 768MB on Windows XP or 1GB on Windows Vista
HDD: 6GB
Internet: 256k+
Optical Drive: DVD
Software: DX9.0c with Windows XP

RECOMENDED
CPU: Dual-core CPU (Athlon X2/Pentium D)
Graphics: Nvidia 7600GT or ATI X1800GTO (SM 3.0) or DX10 equivalent
RAM: 1.5GB+
HDD: 6GB
Internet: 512k+ (128k+ upstream)
Optical Drive: DVD
Software: DX9.0c with Windows XP

... "Only estimates NO WAY OFFICIAL"

I hardly gave the reccomended GPU. Dont have the CPU, nor ram.

The best thing in my computer is my 7600GT Ko LoL
__________________

__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:59 PM   #22
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

I dont think ive seen a game where it recomends Dual Core woah!
Thats got to be a lot! I wonder how much it demands from the 2nd core
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 02:04 PM   #23
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

im sure it will just divide the task between the two cores.
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 02:17 PM   #24
XEN
In Runtime
 
XEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Isn't Crysis the first game to fully use then? I think I heard that one of the cores prepares the data and the other processes it or something.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 |Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi/AP | 2x512 Crucial XMS2 5400 PRO | XFX GeForce 7600GT XXX Edition | 250 GB SATA Seagate 7200.10 | DVD RW | CD RW | SB Live! card | Thermaltake Soprano case
XEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 03:04 PM   #25
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

That FX 5200 in my PC will probably run it...on 1 FPS
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 04:20 PM   #26
XEN
In Runtime
 
XEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Slideshow stylie!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 |Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi/AP | 2x512 Crucial XMS2 5400 PRO | XFX GeForce 7600GT XXX Edition | 250 GB SATA Seagate 7200.10 | DVD RW | CD RW | SB Live! card | Thermaltake Soprano case
XEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 05:35 PM   #27
Daemon Poster
 
JikuzeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 535
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Remeber guys, it's not official yet, but am thinking the requirements are HIGHER. On it's main website, the games acutally taking use of QUAD CORE!, this game must really want alot.
JikuzeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 06:22 PM   #28
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 593
Send a message via AIM to Haku Mioje Send a message via Yahoo to Haku Mioje
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

damn thathas some AWSOME graphics.
Haku Mioje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 07:45 PM   #29
Daemon Poster
 
JikuzeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 535
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Off topic - Which game has better graphics,

Brothers in Arm: Road to hill 30
or
Brothers in Arm: Earned in Blood

they both have the same requirements...
JikuzeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 07:49 PM   #30
Daemon Poster
 
allenn812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 935
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

They both use the same engine, so they look pretty much look the same.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Oc'd to 2.9ghz
ECS 570 SLIT Motherboard
2 gig of Corsair ddr2 677
Western Digital 250 Gig HD
Evga 8800GTS 640mb Oc'd to 615/1000
allenn812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0