Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 01:06 AM   #11
Daemon Poster
 
JikuzeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 535
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

"
  • Crysis will run on both DX9 & DX10 as well as Windows XP and Windows Vista.
  • A graphics card that supports Shader Model 2 or higher is required.
  • CryEngine2 is estimated to scale back 2 years, and scale ahead 1.5 years.
  • A single 7800GTX will run the game quite well on fairly high settings according to Crysis Art Director, Michael Khaimzon.
  • Jack Mamais of Crytek said in an exclusive Crysis-Online interview that his X1900XT runs the game very well at reasonably high settings ( still unoptmized ).
  • Crysis will dynamically utilize all processing threads available. Meaning quad-core processors will be supported."
Intersting, but i still rekon the cards will get lag, i wonder how Crysis will look like, sine the requirements are so low...

CPU: Athlon 64 3000+/Intel 2.8ghz
Graphics: Nvidia 6200 or ATI X1300 - Shader Model 2.0
RAM: 768MB on Windows XP or 1GB on Windows Vista
HDD: 6GB
Internet: 256k+
Optical Drive: DVD
Software: DX9.0c with Windows XP

RECOMENDED
CPU: Dual-core CPU (Athlon X2/Pentium D)
Graphics: Nvidia 7600GT or ATI X1800GTO (SM 3.0) or DX10 equivalent
RAM: 1.5GB+
HDD: 6GB
Internet: 512k+ (128k+ upstream)
Optical Drive: DVD
Software: DX9.0c with Windows XP

... "Only estimates NO WAY OFFICIAL"
__________________

JikuzeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:07 AM   #12
Daemon Poster
 
allenn812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 935
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

You will not be able to run the game very well with a 7600gt. Keep dreaming. If you said a 7900gt, then i would agree. But a 7600gt, no. Medium, at most. Which will look great, since they say a system that can run Farcry at max, should run crysis at settings equal to far cry at max, so thats not so bad at all!
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Oc'd to 2.9ghz
ECS 570 SLIT Motherboard
2 gig of Corsair ddr2 677
Western Digital 250 Gig HD
Evga 8800GTS 640mb Oc'd to 615/1000
allenn812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:15 AM   #13
Daemon Poster
 
JikuzeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 535
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by allenn812
You will not be able to run the game very well with a 7600gt. Keep dreaming. If you said a 7900gt, then i would agree. But a 7600gt, no. Medium, at most. Which will look great, since they say a system that can run Farcry at max, should run crysis at settings equal to far cry at max, so thats not so bad at all!
Haha, i was suprised when he said "very well". But he should be able to play it, much better than to not play it at all
JikuzeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 06:30 AM   #14
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Well I think that its safe to say that my gPU would explode if I tried to run this game lol
1 Installs game
2 clicks on .exe
3 GPU explodes!!!!
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 06:48 AM   #15
XEN
In Runtime
 
XEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

lol :P What about 7600GT in SLI?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 |Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi/AP | 2x512 Crucial XMS2 5400 PRO | XFX GeForce 7600GT XXX Edition | 250 GB SATA Seagate 7200.10 | DVD RW | CD RW | SB Live! card | Thermaltake Soprano case
XEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 06:56 AM   #16
Daemon Poster
 
JikuzeN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 535
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XEN
lol :P What about 7600GT in SLI?
If you want to spend money on graphics, rather buy a whole new card, cause almost all games, dosen't take the advantages of SLi, so, little FPS boost.
JikuzeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:18 AM   #17
XEN
In Runtime
 
XEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Yeah, I wasn't seiously considering it. I'd probably wait and get dx10 card anyways.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 |Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi/AP | 2x512 Crucial XMS2 5400 PRO | XFX GeForce 7600GT XXX Edition | 250 GB SATA Seagate 7200.10 | DVD RW | CD RW | SB Live! card | Thermaltake Soprano case
XEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:33 AM   #18
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

The motion blur/DOF effects really add to the screenshots, and especially the movies for realism.
I do think theres alot of unuseful glow though. Check out that real life shot, and the computer game shot of the barn. If the computer version didn't glow as much, it'd look alot more real to the real life counterpart.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:37 AM   #19
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage
I do think theres alot of unuseful glow though. Check out that real life shot, and the computer game shot of the barn. If the computer version didn't glow as much, it'd look alot more real to the real life counterpart.
exactly. And the grass isn't too beautifull either, though I can understand that because there is a lot of grass, and if it would be ultra high detail the game would lag so bad no matter what hardware you had.
__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:40 AM   #20
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: im adding to the Crysis screenshots okay?

That said, Direct X 10 should be able to have almost just as much grass as real life, if the way it works is meant to be believed.
Supposedly, they should be able to render alot more grass, etc in one pass than ever before, and with instanced geometry already in place, I don't see why they couldn't

But, yeah, get rid of all that glow...
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0