Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2007, 05:19 PM   #1
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default i just got a free domain...

.. off microsoft office live. and i got 500mb disk space, 10gb bandwidth per month (hosting), and some other crap. the domain is dudese.co.uk but isnt online yet (will be soon). it just seems too good to be true all for free. anyone tried this before?
__________________

__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 05:43 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

Yeah me and my mate tried it.. but mine isant working properly.. and we were getting reward charges on our cards

www.jamesoxley.com

See the stupid error message you get..

And I don't like how you have to edit it and stuff in IE, and you cant upload your own HTML files.. I don't like it..
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 05:45 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

lol that sucks. is there anyway i can just use the domain elsewhere?
i dont think ill be getting any problems with the credit card i used (not that i stole it or anything..)
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 05:52 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

Lol why not? I don't know if its related to Microsoft but we got a payment of 20 going out.. we could of complained or just thought it's 20.. oh well!

If it comes out again though..
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 05:54 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

i cant really discuss what credit card i used .. i doubt ill even use this anymore. im being put off. i might remove it
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 05:59 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

Someone has been naughty

It's a good service for simple pages, like blogs, but you can't do much else..
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 12:20 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

can you upload via ftp? i dont fully understand how to upload pages. i have lots of images and stuff and dont want to manually put them in the image gallery and stuff
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 01:38 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

Lol, you can't upload your own pages, and can't FTP, you have to upload images and use the set templates.
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 03:43 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

Quote:
Originally Posted by joxley1990 View Post
Lol, you can't upload your own pages, and can't FTP, you have to upload images and use the set templates.
fk that lol. is there anyway to transfer the domain to another hosting?
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:06 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: i just got a free domain...

Nope, it was all in the terms and conditions if you bothered reading them
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0