Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 04:47 PM   #21
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rakedog
alvino, power is power. There no "Good electricity", and "bad electricity". While the jumpers and capacitors on the PSU do have different quality, and a 15 dollar power supply probably was a piece of crap, anything above 50 dollars for a PSU is a waste, par my previous post.
I never said there's "good" and "bad" electricity. Sometimes the power from a faulty power supply can be unstable. Flucuations in the amount of power given to your computer's hardware can sometimes fry things. Too little power and you won't have a running machine, too much and you'll have smoking junk.
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 08:03 PM   #22
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

Hmm... So then with all that said, I know what im getting, I think.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathstar

@ ArrizX, did you d/load that driver (84.63) from the nVidia archive?? the top driver in the list? I think you'll find that is only for the GeForce Go 7800/7900 Series, which would result in the no compatible hardware error message.

Mate, try the 91.33beta, I'm sure you'll be better off with that.
Lol, oops.

Anyways, im not even going to try the thing again, with out the psu. thanks for the advise though.
__________________

__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 10:24 PM   #23
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rakedog
Bullshit. I run my entire rig on a 520W (and I run it at minimal level, as in, I have a knob that I can use to adjust it, and it runs normally at less than half).

And I have a 7800GT, 2 gigsRam, a 10,000RPM Hard drive, etc.

Anything above ~450 is a complete waste. The thing is, power supply companies don't have much else to do, PSU's will stay the same over the next years. So they do fake marketing about how you need huge power supplies for your rig. Don't buy into it.

So alvino, I strongy disagree. The PSU should be the most in-expensive item that you buy respectively. It's not that important, if you're getting over 450, you're buying into the useless hype. Most computers idle at around 50-100W, and game at 300-400 W. Not above that.
So, you mean I could basically run a High=end PC with an Antec True Power 400-450W? Sick!
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:03 PM   #24
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

My 460 Watt PSU was well spent IMO. 33A on the +12v.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArrizX
Anyways, im not even going to try the thing again, with out the psu. thanks for the advise though.
Well, just so you understand, it's not the PSU that stopped you from using your video card correctly, you were just using the wrong drivers (naturally, your video card is not some 7800GO or whatever).

Personally, I think you would be able to run your video card with your current PSU. I mean hell, the PCI-E slot can only use, what? 75 watts maybe? and the card doesn't even plug into the PSU at all... not to mention your ati card was working perfectly fine.. and on top of that, the video card DID work... it sent a signal to the monitor and everything.

So yeah, just my 2 cents.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:07 PM   #25
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

Yeah, and from the eVga site, it says the min is 350w. So now im a bit confused. Although, I just intstalled my Gcard, and its working great. Although, its not gettin near the fps my friends card does. He says he has the 570mhz version of the evga. Who knows maybe my processor is bottlenecking it.

Anyways, right now looking for the new beta drivers.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:09 PM   #26
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

So your able to actually run games now? run the video stress test in cs source.. and tell me what your settings are.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:13 PM   #27
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

all highest, and 1152x864.

i got a bit over 80fps average. and my friend got just over 120. I think that im having a driver problem, because i just palyed on a office server, and went from like 30 to 120. its weird, just need better drivesr.. im hoping
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 11:17 PM   #28
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

i'm running latest non-beta.

By highest, do you also mean you have aa and af maxed? I want to know those so I can run mine and compare.

Keep in mind that in servers, when fire fights break out, the fps WILL drop, 30 can happen for me.. just not all the time.

Oh HEY, are you still running dual monitors??! that can drop performance a lot! (I'D KNOW!)

Can I have your steam name on friends? (or xfire, if you have that.)
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 01:00 AM   #29
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

arrizx

I think thats for both, haha gettin on both now too. might be 'arrix' for steam, but im 99% sure itsn ot.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 01:17 AM   #30
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: I got my 7600GT, [bit of a problem] but it works!

arrix was found on xfire, but arrizx wasn't :P
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0