Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 06:12 PM   #1
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default How to use internet with a Hub switch!

I wne to Curcuit City (Radioshack) and bough a HUB switch refurbished for $2!

Well, I wasn't apparantly able to use the internet. But, by reading the manual a bit, I hooked my internet in port 1 and my PC, in port 2. U press uplink, which acess the switch to go in other hub and stuff. Well, I am talking to you with my Netgear EN104TP switch for $2! Now, I have two hubs! How awesome is this eh?
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 06:17 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

whats a HUB switch? wikipedia time!
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 06:18 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

Quote:
Originally Posted by john123
whats a HUB switch? wikipedia time!
Hub's and switches are very different. Their is no such thing as a hub switch.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 06:21 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,855
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-CHRIS
Hub's and switches are very different. There is no such thing as a hub switch.
You would be suprised what lhuser can find, or purchase for next to nothing. Wait till he goes dumpster diving again...
__________________
Wombats do it in the dark.
Wombät is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 06:22 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

Cool, $2? Thats good..

Well done, always out for a deal that kid is..

http://www.duxcw.com/faq/network/hubsw.htm
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 06:28 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
uid=[0]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 906
Send a message via Yahoo to uid=[0]
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-CHRIS
Hub's and switches are very different. Their is no such thing as a hub switch.
This is correct. a hub has no "intelegent" configuration. a switch does. all a hub is, basicly put a manifold. it has no way of routing packets or any processing capabilities to it. a switch on the other hand can, depending on what type of switch it is, and what you have it set up to do.

----edit----

here is a good general info about the difference. doesnt get into too much detail, but might help you understand the difference.

http://www.networkclue.com/hardware/...s-vs-hubs.aspx
__________________
"Security is nothing more than a thought that makes you sleep well at night." - Me
MCSE/MCSA
Security+/Network+
Wireless Network Security Spec.
uid=[0] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 10:57 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

I know what I'm trying to say, it's just that I have problems trying to say it.
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 10:59 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

I'm sure Lhuser LOVES his dumpster. Haha, but yeah that's a pretty good deal.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 11:00 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

Hahaha, dumpster diving. Good luck with that one dude.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L – ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 11:04 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: How to use internet with a Hub switch!

There's TONS of garbage for me to look at every 2 first days

I won't forget

And on the OEM box, it DOES says it's refurbished, but I found out it was the AC plug that failed. They sent another one. These things are $40, dropped to $14.99 and then I see that price saying $1.99

Screw this! I ain't going to pass on that! Mostly when it's compact!
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0