Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2008, 10:05 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

Hi! I have an old game called Blood (the first one) and I remembered playing it and it was fun as, but the only problem is that it is a DOS game, how would I be able to play Blood on Windows XP Pro SP3?
Thanks!
__________________

StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 11:33 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

dosbox
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 11:37 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee286 View Post
dosbox
Don't know how to use Dosbox, it's all just random letters and commands...
Is there a more simple way?
StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 12:50 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StratosP View Post
Don't know how to use Dosbox, it's all just random letters and commands...
Is there a more simple way?

No, It's not random, nor is it complicated.

Just drag the .exe for blood onto dosbox.exe and it will start it up for you, but you wont have things setup ideally. You're best off making a batch file for it, and telling it to use a .conf file that you should edit to your preference.

such as
dosbox.exe blood.exe -conf dosbox.conf

That's assuming you put dosbox in your blood directory.
That is probably the most simple way you can do it.

On 2000/XP/Vista, you really don't have much of a choice. Dos games simply do not run properly at all. Emulation is the only way to preserve these programs that ran on a dying breed of operating systems.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 01:00 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

I'll have a look again, I probably wasn't focused in 2 in the morning.
StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 01:32 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StratosP View Post
I'll have a look again, I probably wasn't focused in 2 in the morning.
I used to not understand dosbox at all, but now I have it figured out pretty well. If you need any in-depth help, you can PM me.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 01:57 AM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: How to play Blood 1 on XP Pro SP3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReiner View Post
I used to not understand dosbox at all, but now I have it figured out pretty well. If you need any in-depth help, you can PM me.
Thank you for the offer! =]
__________________

StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0