Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 05:54 PM   #11
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: how many gallons

hopefully this wont end up like a disaster or me and esa193 or just drop it like we often do. hopefully no explosions either
__________________

xTRIxEDGEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 06:34 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: how many gallons

haha yeah that wouldn't be good.

Also could you lower your sig length please? The max is 5.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 06:42 PM   #13
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: how many gallons

yea sorry about that, i forgot about the limit when i was making my sig. and yea that would defiantly not be good, especially if we already bought the oil.
xTRIxEDGEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 02:46 PM   #14
BSOD
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 288
Default Re: how many gallons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juice View Post
Haha yeah John, if theres even a spark theres going to be a huge boom, I can see the news now. Person blows up computer bomb, 2 dead, 3 injured.
LMAO!..that was a good one.
philli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 03:53 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: how many gallons

FYI guys, way back when me and my friend casey (Mr. Feesh) did a VERY similar project in oil cooling. We got a big tub, filled it with oil, and put the computer in it. I just want to let you guys know that you need a system to move the oil around the case pretty well or else it will simply continue to heat up until it melts. You will have to find some fans or something to circulate the oil (or whatever substance you use) around to keep the temperatures low or reasonable. If you would like to get some more information from me about it feel free to PM me.

Here is the link to the thread about the oil cooled computer my friend and I worked on:
http://www.computerforums.org/showthread.php?t=27478
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 08:08 PM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: how many gallons

Yeah that's what I was going to mention. It will work for a while, I would make sure to make as many components in there passive cooled, as those obviously don't generate quite as much heat as to need tons of air moving over it. In addition you will develop warm spots and without circulating the oil through a sink of some sort, the heat will not really go anywhere. I have seen it done and it is a very cool idea, I just don't have the extra system needed to do it with or the desire to dunk a PC in oil.

But yeah, if you do it and it's reliable, props. It'll be something to be proud of.
D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:21 PM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: how many gallons

well its an old p3 how much heat could it make?
also if it brakes i really dont care its for fun
also im only going to be running it for a bit
__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:38 PM   #18
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: how many gallons

kk if you use mineral oil then order more than you need , so say it comes in 5 gallons and you need 10 , order 15 gallons in case you spill some or misestimated
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:41 PM   #19
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: how many gallons

why don't you measure the interior dimensions of a case and just use a simple volume formula? I assume it's a prism shape on the inside. If you could take out all the metal contents, you could even weigh them and look up the approximate density of the stainless steel to figure out how much of the volume the hard drive/cd trays take up, but that is even a little overkill.
D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 03:27 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: how many gallons

Quote:
Originally Posted by esa193 View Post
well its an old p3 how much heat could it make?
also if it brakes i really dont care its for fun
also im only going to be running it for a bit
p3 will generate heat, not a lot or very fast, but it does build up. Once it builds up it continues to get too hot until it overheats.

What fun would it be to only run the computer for an hour or two? Wouldn't you at least want to run it for a day minimum? Take my advice, the cleanup takes a good bit of work. If you are going to do this you should try and make the system usable for a good amount of time.
__________________

__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0