Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2005, 01:23 PM   #1
In Runtime
 
The Prophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 368
Send a message via AIM to The Prophet Send a message via MSN to The Prophet
Default How do you...

How do you take a desktop screenshot? I wanted to post mine on here.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 1.8
40GB Hard Drive
Windows XP Home Service Pack 2
512 MB DDR
GeForce4 440 Go 64M
The Prophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 01:50 PM   #2
BSOD
 
Masahiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,896
Default Re: How do you...

Try to post in the right forum next time.

But - you press Print Screen to take the whole desktop, or ALT- Print Screen to tae the current window.

The image is stored on the clipboard so paste into your graphics editor (Paint does the job)
__________________

Masahiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 05:08 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
macbook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,468
Send a message via MSN to macbook
Default Re: How do you...

Press printscreen and then open it in word, it easier that paint!
__________________
4GB Intel Core Duo - 1.25 GB DDR2 SDRAM
macbook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0