Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2007, 06:52 AM   #21
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: how to brake a computer

lol u guys r funny
and limewire? never messed my comp up and i dl almost every day music from it
__________________

__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 06:56 AM   #22
Daemon Poster
 
Istonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,469
Send a message via AIM to Istonian Send a message via MSN to Istonian
Default Re: how to brake a computer

A week ago me and my fiend took firecrackers and bottlerockets and a few other things to an old gateway 2000. NOt as effective as you would think.
__________________

__________________
Linux > Windows
Istonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 07:13 AM   #23
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: how to brake a computer

Quote:
Give it to a teenager and let them install limewire and download all kinds of crap and spyware and viruses, that will break a computer quickly.
I have wanted to do this,But I want to do it myself.

Pull out the RAM While it is running,Shotgun's work wonders,

Another way is to take the caseing off,Attach it to a 20 foot long chain,and tie the other end to a Car and take the car for a spin

I Dont Recommend this,But.....Put the computer in the middle of a railroad or Busy Highway

Marinate it in petrol and light it.....

The Over Clocking method is pretty good too.

Set the switch at the back to the wrong voltage

Wire up the power the wrong way....
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 07:13 AM   #24
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: how to brake a computer

Quote:
Give it to a teenager and let them install limewire and download all kinds of crap and spyware and viruses, that will break a computer quickly.
I have wanted to do this,But I want to do it myself.

Pull out the RAM While it is running,Shotgun's work wonders,

Another way is to take the caseing off,Attach it to a 20 foot long chain,and tie the other end to a Car and take the car for a spin

I Dont Recommend this,But.....Put the computer in the middle of a railroad or Busy Highway

Marinate it in petrol and light it.....

The Over Clocking method is pretty good too.

Set the switch at the back to the wrong voltage

Wire up the power the wrong way....
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 07:55 AM   #25
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: how to brake a computer

I'd go with the shotgun too, or any weapon for that matter.
Or a microwave.
__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 10:10 AM   #26
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: how to brake a computer

put the positive line into the negative and vice versa... thatll shut it up for a while..

or just smack it with a hammer

or get it looked at in PC World..
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 10:15 AM   #27
Fully Optimized
 
hascet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,218
Default Re: how to brake a computer

I smashed an old IBM thing with a sledge hammer once It was pretty fun. I did some pounding, and then used the sledge like a golf club and the computer as a golf ball Good Times lol
__________________
www.crazycomputers.org
hascet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 11:08 AM   #28
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 272
Default Re: how to brake a computer

buy a compaq??...no?

A good way:

You need
1) Empty Glass Coke Bottle
2) Black Powder
3) A fuse
4) A match
5) good running shoes
6) and a "set of balls"

Directions: Fill empty glass coke bottle full to the brim with black powder, stick the fuse in the black powder, make sure fuse is all the way at the bottom. Light the fuse, then run fast.This will result in a huge bang, and will explode. If the explosion doesn't wipe the machine out, then the glass shards will.
__________________
Eagles may soar, but Weasles don't get sucked into jet engines.

Words of Wisdom:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
You really have no idea what you're talking about, don't you?
dorfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 11:34 AM   #29
BSOD
 
Furby123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 491
Default Re: how to brake a computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by kchi55 View Post
I don't understand how so many people get viruses from Limewire, I haven't encountered a single one after using it for three years.
Yeah as long as you use your common sense, it's not hard not to get a virus- Don't download .exe's that are 2kb big and stuff
Furby123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 12:18 PM   #30
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: how to brake a computer

Buy like 1500 Firecrackers, soaked in gasoline, close the case with a fuse and light it off!!
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0