Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2009, 07:29 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

My computers Video Card has a native HDMI cable, is there a way i can hook my ps3 up via hdmi and it will work on my monitor?

I have a DVI to HDMI converter... But it is practically useless...
__________________

__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 07:31 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

Yeah that'll work as long as the monitor as hdcp i believe
__________________

__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 07:37 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

How can i find out if it is?

I cannot seem to find this certain monitor on the Internet...

And could you explain how to do this? I can't seem to find it on google.
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:42 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

Just hook the ps3 up to the monitor via HDMI and see if it works.

I found this out though when I tried mine, you have to hold the power button for 10 seconds to reset to the regular video output on the ps3.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:45 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

My monitor is VGA and has no hdmi input
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 09:07 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

Didn't you say you have a DVI to HDMI?
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 09:13 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

Yes
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 09:29 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _-..zKiLLA..-_ View Post
Didn't you say you have a DVI to HDMI?
Yep, didn't say the monitor had digital in though..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holysky View Post
My monitor is VGA and has no hdmi input
I guess you could try hdmi>dvi>vga adapter's. That's an absolute longshot for that to work, but to this point I don't believe there's a good solution to do this. When I had my PS3 for a whopping 2 weeks, I searched and searched.. I just got rid of mine because the version I had didn't play PS2 games.

If all else fails, you'll need to get a monitor that supports digital inputs.
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 09:34 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

Damn, thanks
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 07:20 AM   #10
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Hook my PS3 to my monitor.

I was searching a bit, and from what I have found, your monitor needs to support HDCP, and when converting HDMI to VGA, you won't get a signal, unless you get an converter, which costs a lot.
__________________

Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0