Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 10:59 AM   #11
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: HL2 Steam Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage
Haha, I have Zone Alarm and it works perfectly fine.

To check that the firewall hasn't blocked it though, check the Programs list. You may find Steam is disabled or something.

For instance, if you have ZoneAlarm, open it up, and go to the Program Control tab on the left, and then to the Programs tab at the top, and run through the list.
that SHOULD work. But I wasn't able to play FEAR mp demo, and yes I did allow it to acces the internet. Sometimes it worked but most of the time I couldn't find any servers. Then if I like restarted the game/zone alarm/computer a few times it worked. Then I swiched over to sygate and now it works every time.
__________________

__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 11:07 AM   #12
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: HL2 Steam Question

Weird,
are you sure you let it access as a Server, etc?
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 11:52 AM   #13
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: HL2 Steam Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage
Weird,
are you sure you let it access as a Server, etc?
yes, every connection that fear requested was allowed.
So then I just disabled ZA for a moment, connected to a server and then went to windows and started up ZA again. Sometimes it would disconnect me and sometimes it would work fine.
__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2005, 11:57 AM   #14
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: HL2 Steam Question

...Weird...

Least you know its protecting you though ...*Nervous laughter* haha
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 11:07 AM   #15
Daemon Poster
 
niceties55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 779
Default Re: HL2 Steam Question

no firewall is on
niceties55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2005, 11:12 AM   #16
Golden Master
 
135791's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: No
Posts: 5,427
Send a message via MSN to 135791
Default Re: HL2 Steam Question

so the poblem your having is you cant create a steam account??

www.steampowered.com

ask there, last time i checked no one here is a Valve techie

if you dont have a steam account regist it on there website and download steam then go into your games list and click advtivate a product i have bought

from there enter your serial which will pick up its a hl2 serial and give you a list of games available for download and install
__________________

135791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0