Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2008, 01:31 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Hit 4Ghz!

it means nothing. its 1mhz off. atleast you tried though
just think of all the extra speed your missing out on ..
__________________

__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 01:54 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Thumbs up Re: Hit 4Ghz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_se View Post
it means nothing. its 1mhz off. atleast you tried though
just think of all the extra speed your missing out on ..
Yea, without that extra MHz, Crysis is going to run like a man with a peg leg.
__________________

__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 07:00 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: Hit 4Ghz!

dam good overclock
i havnt had time yet to over clock
im on stock cooler as well
idk think i could hit 3ghz with out a head increase
__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 08:08 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Hit 4Ghz!

@ worshipme, congrats man. thats machine has gotta be screamin.

@ mooseman, well i know, it sounds weird. lol. but i do take this one to lan's as well, the little cube case i call my "lan" rig but really it isnt, its in a lan case so i can move it around super easily and take it where i need a computer to do work or somethin like that. i thought about building a rig with a microATX mobo to put in that ultra cube case but i really wanted the full X16 crossfire bandwidth for adding another 4870 way down the road.

@ dude, lol! yea crysis would run soo much faster if i hit 4.0 instead of 3.999 i'd see SUCH a difference, but oh well. i cant wait till the 4870 gets here this week, the benchmarks are saying it runs 52fps @ 1280x1024 on very high settings! cant wait to see crysis playable, haha.

yea thanks guys, this thing runs awesome at 3.99. ive got it running at 3.7 constantly simply because i can run that without any voltage increases what so ever. it idles at 44c at that oc and doesnt go above 55 under load. all i have to do to achieve that is up the multiplier from 9 to 9.5 and set the fsb to 390 and it runs totally solid.

i think at 420Mhz FSB is where this thing hits a brick wall. not only do i have to increase the cpu voltage, but i have to increase the system voltages and ram voltages as well for this to even boot into windows at 3.99. i guess in a way thats kinda dissapointing, but still its still pretty freakin fast and close enough as you guys said to 4.0Ghz.

oh, one thing i wanted to ask you guys about. CPU-Z doesnt detect the 9.5 multiplier it as well as vista is only detecting the cpu at a 9 multiplier but the bios detects the 9.5. is there a concern there? i didnt figure there was but i think i might want to reflash the bios. i did once already but it froze in the process. thank god for secondary bios

anyway, im gonna go run prime95 and take some screenies of cpu-z, but mind you the bios reads the 9.5 multi but cpu-z doesnt seem to pick it up... so it'll look like 3.6 but its really 3.7 or there-abouts.

ok, finally found a sweet spot. ive got it at 3.8 constant with no voltage increases and no errors in prime after 2 hours its currently idling at 42c totally silent .
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 05:34 PM   #15
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Hit 4Ghz!

Thats pretty cool. Congrats!
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 06:09 AM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: Hit 4Ghz!

GJ man That does sound pretty sweet.
__________________

__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0