Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2005, 11:18 PM   #1
Beta Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to silentsniperxx
Angry Help

Ya...im new on the forums so give me time lol. But neway....i would like opinions on the best spyware/adaware/antivirus software out there. Im always getting a bunch of spyware and its really messing up my computer. Im getting sick of it. Also....im trying to upgrade one of my older computers. How hard is it to put a new CPU in? i havent tried it yet. Ive put other stuff in just not that lol. And how do i exactly identify what type of memory i have so i dont mess up when ordering the new ones. Any help at all will b appreciated. Thank you
__________________

silentsniperxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 11:46 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default

ok...well...first question the best spyware IMO is spybot-search and destroy, the best adware is ad-aware, the best antivirus according to the public is PC-cillin or sumthing like that ... tho ihave norton. k... second question...CPUs are not hard to put in at all...just read the instructions and don't force it cuz you could bend the little....pointy metal things on the bottom . and i dont' know about the memory but you could try dl a program like EVEREST home edition for free and i think it will tell you...now your prolly wondering were to get all this? well....you can get everything at http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html except for PC-cillian...and also its a great website to speed up xp!!
__________________

Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 01:53 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,275
Send a message via ICQ to DJ Stephen Send a message via AIM to DJ Stephen Send a message via MSN to DJ Stephen Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Stephen
Default Re: Help

welcome to the forums, I think that Mcafee Internet secutrity is good.
DJ Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 02:06 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default

yeah...i forgot that part lol welcome to CF
Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 04:46 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Help

lavasoft ad aware
spybot search and destroy
CCleaner
microsoft anti spyware

those should keep your computer spyware free.....
__________________
'I may be drunk, Miss, but in the morning I will be sober and you will still be ugly.'

Winston Churchill, 11/30/1874 - 01/24/1965
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 08:53 PM   #6
In Runtime
 
extendcradle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 276
Default Re: Help

yeah spybot search&destroy is good. but i don't think microsoft anti-spyware is good. I heard a lot of bad news about it. is it upgraded or been patched again(LOL).
extendcradle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 05:36 PM   #7
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Help

CPUs are easy to install.

Welcome to the forums
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 10:39 PM   #8
Beta Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to silentsniperxx
Default

first of all, thanks for the help. Now i have a really old computer lol. Not this one, i love this one. But my parents want me to upgrade the older one so they can use it and my bro's can play games. It currently is running on 64 MB SDRAM ona 9Gb HDD. its the slowest thing ever. still has windows 98 and everything. Im going to put more ram and a new HDD in along with a wirless NIC and a new cd drive, maybe a new CPU or something along those lines also. But my question is, if i do this...will i have to get a new power supply and cooling system? like i said before, i no a bit about computers but ive never really built my own and stuff. I no how to put everything in, i just need to no about teh power supply and cooling system. Thx
silentsniperxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 10:46 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default

hmm...it depends on how many wtts the one you have puts out?? and if its a old computer that runs on 64 MB of RAM its most likely either a pentium 1 or 2 ... or mebbie AMD sumthing...but idk much about old computers. and if it is your gonna have to get a new Motherboard so you can upgrade the CPU cuz the socket won't be the same as...any CPUs worth putting in. and if it is a premade computer (ie gateway, dell, ect) then the thing on the back were your Motherboard has all the ports most likely won't come out so you can put the new one in for you new motherboard...make sense? im not good at explaining things. but...this would mean that if you want to put a new CPU in then you would need a new Motherboard, which would mean you would need a new chassis, and the PSU you have most likely won't be enough to power the newer stuff...so i would just suggest getting a whole new computer ...ask questions if i need to clear anything up...like i said...not good at explaining
Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 11:04 PM   #10
Beta Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to silentsniperxx
Default

alright then.....thanks alot...i'll just tell her that cuz it probably is better to go for the new comp neway. But i also have one more question. I wanna put a new video card in my computer, i have an intergrated video card right now. and i dont no whats the best to go for and everything. mine is 312 SDRAM, Intel Processor. its a compaq( i no its not the best brand but only one i could afford at the time lol. Im putting another 512 SDRAM card in soon but i wanna add a new video card with it. Ne help would b appreciated again lol. Hope i can return the favor to u guys one day lol. Thx
__________________

silentsniperxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0