Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2008, 10:58 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Prodigy146's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via AIM to Prodigy146 Send a message via MSN to Prodigy146 Send a message via Yahoo to Prodigy146
Default HDtv not HD

i have a phillips 32inch 2004 crt widescreen tv and it has rgb inputs. And ive connected my ps3 to it and its not any better then the yellow input. i go into my ps3 display settings and i try to set it to display atleast 480p and when i do my screen goes blank.

Is there something im not doing right?
__________________

__________________
[Proc: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.6ghz] [Motherboard: Asus 870 M4A87TD EVO]
[GPU: Asus 5770 Crossfire] [PSU: Corsair 650 12v53a] [Cooler: Scythe Mugen 2]
[RAM: Patriot 4GB DDR3 1600] [Case: Antec 300 Illusion] [HDD: 2x WD 640GB Raid 0]
Prodigy146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 11:12 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: HDtv not HD

RGB ports are not HD. Look behind the TV and see if it is equipped with component inputs. If it is, you need to go out and buy a component video output for your PS3.

http://www.amazon.com/Playstation-3-.../dp/B000MIXFWA
__________________

__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 11:36 PM   #3
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: HDtv not HD

If you have an HDTV you better be playing that PS3 with an HDMI cable.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 02:21 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: HDtv not HD

my TV has the component input too but it still doesnt go any higher then 480i on my ps3
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 03:32 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: HDtv not HD

I doubt it's the same for the ps3, but the xbox has a little switch that you have to flip for hd. one way you can only use 480i and the other is for all others. I was running my xbox at 1080p over component until I picked up my elite and had an hdmi port.
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 03:40 PM   #6
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: HDtv not HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by _-..zKiLLA..-_ View Post
my TV has the component input too but it still doesnt go any higher then 480i on my ps3
The video mode is also dependant on what your TV supports. If all your TV will support is 480i, then that's all the PS3 will output.

This will explain in full: How do I set up the PLAYSTATION®3 computer entertainment system?
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 03:10 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: HDtv not HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigy146 View Post
i have a phillips 32inch 2004 crt widescreen tv and it has rgb inputs. And ive connected my ps3 to it and its not any better then the yellow input. i go into my ps3 display settings and i try to set it to display atleast 480p and when i do my screen goes blank.

Is there something im not doing right?
thats because your crt tv is only 480i lol
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 03:42 PM   #8
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: HDtv not HD

If its CRT I highly doubt its HD. HD came out after LCD/plasma displays. Like the others said, check if it has a HDMI socket on the back
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 03:54 PM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: HDtv not HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by borat_sagdiyev View Post
thats because your crt tv is only 480i lol
LoL, I didn't even notice he said CRT. Completely missed it. The most you could get is probably 480p, but most of them are labeled to support it. I have a 24" TV that has the Component video and only does 480i.

Basically OP, you don't have an HDTV. Sorry.
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:12 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: HDtv not HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
The video mode is also dependant on what your TV supports. If all your TV will support is 480i, then that's all the PS3 will output.

This will explain in full: How do I set up the PLAYSTATION®3 computer entertainment system?
lol thanks but no thanks. this is common sense to me
__________________

__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0