Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 02:56 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Having trouple loading CF home page.

Has anybody else bin having trouple loading the CF home page lately? When i first come on it takes awhile to load the page. it also does it sometimes viewing threads. I'm in canada so maybe thats why is taking so long. it just started like 2 weeks ago.
__________________

__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 02:56 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,275
Send a message via ICQ to DJ Stephen Send a message via AIM to DJ Stephen Send a message via MSN to DJ Stephen Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Stephen
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

Yeah im on a 1meg connection and lately it has been really slow.
__________________

DJ Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 05:04 PM   #3
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

Hmm. Is it all the time or intermitent?
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 05:34 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,855
Default

No problems here on 1500kbps adsl. I suppose that's because it's downhill all the way to Oz...
__________________
Wombats do it in the dark.
Wombät is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 05:35 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

no problems here, NTL here... so thats suprising that there arent problems...
__________________
'I may be drunk, Miss, but in the morning I will be sober and you will still be ugly.'

Winston Churchill, 11/30/1874 - 01/24/1965
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 06:25 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

All the time when i first load the CF homage and intermitent when going around.
__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 09:52 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

I think that it is time for you to look at cleaning up a little. Have you used a registry cleaner or the likes lately to rid yourself of a lot of lose ends. How about a disc cleanup and defrag? a little malware cleanup or maybe just a good old fashion reformat and start all over cleaning.
lurkswithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 11:04 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

I live i Canada too and it works great
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2005, 12:00 AM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkswithin
I think that it is time for you to look at cleaning up a little. Have you used a registry cleaner or the likes lately to rid yourself of a lot of lose ends. How about a disc cleanup and defrag? a little malware cleanup or maybe just a good old fashion reformat and start all over cleaning.
I keep up with my cleaning,lol.
__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2005, 05:23 AM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,275
Send a message via ICQ to DJ Stephen Send a message via AIM to DJ Stephen Send a message via MSN to DJ Stephen Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Stephen
Default Re: Having trouple loading CF home page.

i have the problem all the time and it annotys me.
__________________

DJ Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0