Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 03:55 PM   #11
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 37
Default

You have to play Halo 2 with some friends before you can truly judge.
__________________

Stinkles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2005, 05:41 PM   #12
BSOD
 
shazbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to shazbot
Default Re: Halo 2

Yea, I guess your right. Try playing Tribes with friends. Also Tribes supports users with dial-up and broadband so everyone gets a chance to play Tribes unlike Halo 2 where only people with broadband can play.
__________________

shazbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2005, 12:45 PM   #13
Beta Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Halo 2

can someone help me PLEASEEE get this "mobile device" thing off my screen name for aim?!?!?!?!

pleaseee IM me or write back !

SW33TESTxG00DYBYE
whitneyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2005, 01:01 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Halo 2

Does that have anything to do with Halo 2? o.O

I can't wait till Memorial Day weekend (which is this coming week), because I'm gonna have another Xbox Halo 2 LAN party (or a sleepover) and play Halo 2 with 7 other people overnight till the morning and get wasted (not literally).
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2005, 01:07 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
Bahawolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,604
Default

My GT is Dipset Chubbz.
Don't ask.. :-p
Bahawolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2005, 01:15 PM   #16
Daemon Poster
 
ACES WILD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 833
Default Re: Halo 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by shazbot
Yea, I guess your right. Try playing Tribes with friends. Also Tribes supports users with dial-up and broadband so everyone gets a chance to play Tribes unlike Halo 2 where only people with broadband can play.
no, you can play halo 2 multiplayer without broadband? ever been to a lan party? just grab some ethernet cables and a router and you ready to go! so you dont need broadband. and BTW tribes starseige has horrible graphics, and is a giant lagfest because people play on dial-up, AND tribes vengance was a flop.(it was a cool game for like a week, then nobody played it and the price went down to $20)
ACES WILD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2005, 02:19 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Halo 2

Yeah, for Xbox LAN parties, you just need 2 TV's, 2 Xboxes a CAT5 Crossover Ethernet cable (normal ethernet cables won't work). If you're using multiple Xboxes, you'll need a router and the nessesary TV's. But, for just 2 Xboxes, you only need a Crossover cable.
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0