Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2008, 12:13 PM   #1
In Runtime
 
toole13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to toole13 Send a message via MSN to toole13
Default Guitar Hero World Tour controller

Will my Guitar Hero II guitar controller work with Guitar Hero World Tour if I buy it?
__________________

__________________
Visit my political commentary blog!

www.2028blog.com
toole13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 12:16 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: Guitar Hero World Tour controller

I don't think so. GH:WT makes use of a new feature on the little solo board which the GH2 controller wont have. Although the GH2 controller worked on GH3, so does the GH3 controller work on GH:WT? I don't know. But i'm no expert so i'll await someone proving me wrong.
__________________

__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 12:24 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Guitar Hero World Tour controller

I wish they would make this damn game for PC!!!! I like the song choices.
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 05:04 PM   #4
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Guitar Hero World Tour controller

The guitar for World Tour has some new features, but the GHII guitar will work just fine.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 05:49 PM   #5
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Guitar Hero World Tour controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumthrasher View Post
I wish they would make this damn game for PC!!!! I like the song choices.
If you get the USB Guitar Hero controller, you can use Frets on Fire to basically have guitar hero on your PC..
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 06:00 PM   #6
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Guitar Hero World Tour controller

if you use previous guitar hero controllers, then you cant do online 2V2 or Band V Band.
I dont know why, i use the GHIII guitar, and it said my controller doesnt have this feature or something.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 07:08 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Guitar Hero World Tour controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by J03 View Post
If you get the USB Guitar Hero controller, you can use Frets on Fire to basically have guitar hero on your PC..
Well I mean I have GH3 for PC, I got the game and the guitar from Target for $50 for PC/Mac, and I had GH:Aerosmith but it sucked balls, so I threw it out...I just want WT because it has some neat songs. I can add them into my GH3 game but I don't want to do that atm :P. I already have 5 custom songs in there.
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0