Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 02:26 AM   #21
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: guild wars

Lol, I have an X300se. And i can handle it Max. Although... I used to play it for hours upon hours, so I turned it down to graphic intensity.
__________________

__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 02:32 AM   #22
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: guild wars

Highest res


Lowest res



Lowest isnt really that blurry. Its werird, but yeah. Thats pretty much it, and with that 7600GT, which I want so badly, you could own the game, lol

I think its more CPU intensive, then GPU. But oh well..
__________________

__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 02:58 AM   #23
Daemon Poster
 
Chimaera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 585
Default Re: guild wars

I played it on max settings with a 5700. When I did play I was a level 10 Ranger/something... Pretty fun. It was on my mates account though :P
__________________
i5 750@3.8GHz [24/7] \\ 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws \\ 640GB WD Black + External Storage \\ HD5770 \\ Win7 x64 \\all housed in a neat little P180 mini.
Chimaera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 04:31 AM   #24
In Runtime
 
RiverS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via MSN to RiverS
Default Re: guild wars

freken shop...couldn't find it...o well 2morow lol
__________________
ORLY?
RiverS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 06:31 AM   #25
Fully Optimized
 
Nik00117's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,025
Send a message via AIM to Nik00117 Send a message via MSN to Nik00117 Send a message via Yahoo to Nik00117
Default Re: guild wars

Its not very graphic card intensive but good god you can run that game maxed out a person said on a 5700 perfectly fine. Ona 5200 perfectly fine. THis game is like the highest graphics i've seen requring the lowest ammount of power. It can even be played on a 56k its designed to in fact.
__________________
Main Rig: I7 920 CPU, 6 Gigs ram 5870 GPU
M17X Laptop 2.8 Ghz Dual Core, 4870 Radeon
Nik00117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 06:58 AM   #26
Daemon Poster
 
~K-Pow~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via MSN to ~K-Pow~ Send a message via Yahoo to ~K-Pow~
Default Re: guild wars

I wanna play but i'm scared that if i buy the game then i can't play it on dialup it would be a waste.
__________________
"Keep fit and have fun" Bodybreak

Home Computer: Dell inspiron 2200, 1.66 GHZ processor, 80 gig harddrive, 512mb ram, cd/dvd rom, wireless network card.
~K-Pow~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 12:12 PM   #27
Fully Optimized
 
Nik00117's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,025
Send a message via AIM to Nik00117 Send a message via MSN to Nik00117 Send a message via Yahoo to Nik00117
Default Re: guild wars

Well its a fix... It will run slow, i've never heard anyone say they've don it on dail up. However I read on the box that its designed to as well.
__________________
Main Rig: I7 920 CPU, 6 Gigs ram 5870 GPU
M17X Laptop 2.8 Ghz Dual Core, 4870 Radeon
Nik00117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:11 AM   #28
In Runtime
 
Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Will
Default Re: guild wars

yea, i play gw... i have a lvl 12 Warrior/Necromancer
__________________
Asus M2N-SLI DELUXE mobo | XFX Geforce 9800GTX 512mb | AMD X2 4600+ | 3GB OCZ Platinum (2x512, 2x1) | 320GB WD HD + 500GB WD HD | 19" Samsung SyncMaster 931c 2ms x 2 | Creative Fatality X-Fi Sound Card |
Will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:51 AM   #29
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: guild wars

I have and sometimes prefer to play on dial up. Updates take awhile (just leave them on over night), but game play is hella smooth, and I NEVER get lag spikes like I do with my highspeed. Because dial up is designed for low bandwith.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 05:29 AM   #30
Fully Optimized
 
Nik00117's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,025
Send a message via AIM to Nik00117 Send a message via MSN to Nik00117 Send a message via Yahoo to Nik00117
Default Re: guild wars

I have the following
a Level 20 M/MO (First CHAR) Named Dora Da Explorer or Dora Da Explora i'm not sure which one he is a man.
A level 20 E/M AKA Nuker (Second Char) Named Hoe of Krtya
A level 17 MM (N/MO) Third Char Named God of Mini Mes she'll be level 20 soon.

Next I want to make a range.
__________________

__________________
Main Rig: I7 920 CPU, 6 Gigs ram 5870 GPU
M17X Laptop 2.8 Ghz Dual Core, 4870 Radeon
Nik00117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0