Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2008, 12:03 PM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullzi View Post
150 is still pretty laggy, but ya like trivium said, get cod4, best game out right now...
I just picked up Gran Turismo 5 Prologue so I'll probably be playing it over the next few weeks. I'll probably just pick up the PC version rather than the PS3 version of COD4 though. If some of my PS3 friends get it though I may have to get both copies unless its cross platform.

150ms is a world better than what I was dealing with. I've seen it as low as 135ms from speedtest.net though.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 01:59 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩†H♠HŽ€ View Post
Its actually 3.6Mbps and actual theoretics report up to 7.2Mbps though put. It depends on the tower and if its 1 T1 line or 2 T1 lines on the tower. If the tower has only 1 T1 Line its 1.8Mbps and if its dual T1's its 3.6Mbps.

The problem is my signal has to go through hills and trees and its not a clear line of site. Thats why my overall speed isn't as good as it should be. But its a lot better than it was.

Granted I still have quite a bit of actual tuning to do considering the yagi works in under 10 degree increments so I may actually find a better signal.

Considering my HDR Rssi was -115+ and not able to connect dropping down to -85 through -95 Rssi is a huge jump for me. Sometimes it spikes over -100 but will stay connected.

Its by no means as fast as it could be but enough to be able to game and surf on.
Most towers have far more than a T1 running to them nowadays, some of the older ones are likely T1's or dual T1's (Which are 1.544mbps, not 1.8).

I also suggest some TNT for that tree problem.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 03:33 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryman View Post
when i go over 25gb
lolz thats pretty sad....im in canada and have a 60gb limit. never went over.
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 05:41 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-CHRIS View Post
Most towers have far more than a T1 running to them nowadays, some of the older ones are likely T1's or dual T1's (Which are 1.544mbps, not 1.8).

I also suggest some TNT for that tree problem.
LMAO I think once I find the best overall signal I'll get the chainsaw out and start chopping down everything in the antenna's path
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 08:03 PM   #15
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 694
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
LMAO I think once I find the best overall signal I'll get the chainsaw out and start chopping down everything in the antenna's path
haha yea that would be nice
rifle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 08:08 PM   #16
Site Team
 
T-MAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,058
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
Most of the regulars know I'm in a cable challenged area so I got that Verizon Wireless broadband card. Well when I had got it I'm in a nation access area so I couldn't get connected to the EVDO hi speed network.

Well since the weather broke I decided to order 30 feet of Coax and a 800Mhz Yagi antenna (Review comming soon). I got everything up the other day so I now can connect to full Broadband Rev-A access.

Woot Woot Woot ping times down to 150ms from 800ms and download speeds around 50KB/s vs 16KB/s on Nation access.

I'm in heaven right now! Unreal the difference in response from the lower ping times. Surfing the web is finally not so much a chore.

So what games should I get since I should be able to play online without horrible lag now?

Heres what the antenna looks like.

How come you put up a separate post? Why not just attach it to the fascia board on the side side of the roof, Then you could make it higher.
__________________
1st Puter - Intel Pent D 3.4GHz, 2 GIG Ram, GeForce 9800GT, Windows 7 Home.
2nd Puter - AMD Athlon Dual Core 2.69GHz, 2 GIG Ram, GeForce 7600GT, XP Home.
Lappy - Intel Dual Core 1.73GHz, 2 GIG Ram, Vista Home Premium.
Piss off George Monks = gmcrepair? YES, YES it was.
Yeah he likes to boost his count.
T-MAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 08:51 PM   #17
Baseband Member
 
mkdmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

i would hate to have that on my house looks YUCKCKK
mkdmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 08:55 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Guess what guys@!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-MAN View Post
How come you put up a separate post? Why not just attach it to the fascia board on the side side of the roof, Then you could make it higher.
I thought about doing it that way but I don't think I would have got much higher cause the board wouldn't be able to go up very high without another support bracket. I've got to get a brace for the top of that post to make it a bit more stable though for when the wind picks up.

Plus I'm already running 30 feet of Coax and the next step is 50 feet which had a higher cable loss so I decided 30 feet was right around the mark I wanted.

In the end I may end up getting some type of external enclosure with a wireless router and go out and put the antenna on top of a 120 foot tree then run the cable down a tree to the external enclosure that would house a wireless receiver that would plug into my wireless card. Then put a 3 watt amp in between the two.

@ mkdmc ehh I'll probably end up painting it to make it blend a bit better. Not a big deal though for me I'm secluded off on a hill so it doesn't matter to me.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0