Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2007, 07:24 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Got a Question

I recently tried installing Ghost Recon Advanced Warfare, and it installs fine, but when I go to run the game, it pulls up the logo, then goes to a black screen...From there it closes and brings up the window this program has encountered an error click here to send report to Microsoft.

It does this every time. It installed some video crap calls PhysX or something..It says it must install even if I don't have video hardware that doesn't support or require it.

Anyone had this problem? Any ideas would be appreciated.
__________________

AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 08:35 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Got a Question

That's because it's physics are based on Ageia's technology. If you don't have the PhysX card, it does the physics through software.
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 08:53 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Got a Question

So what do I gotta do? I would of swore it installed software for thatt?
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 08:57 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Got a Question

Just leave it. It won't kill your system if you don't have the card...

I remember installing GRAW. Yes, it does install Ageia software.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 09:03 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Got a Question

That's the problem, I allowed it to install Ageia software...But It won't load the game at all..I keep getting that error..I don't understand..I'm just gonna throw the game in the trash.
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 09:46 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Got a Question

what are your system specs?
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 10:00 PM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Got a Question

I would think my system would run it atleast on low settings if anything. I can't even get the game to boot.

AMD Athlon 4000+
3GB of PC3200
BFG 7800 256MB
Xtreme Fidelity Sound Card
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 10:09 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Got a Question

reinstall it

talk to me on aim

blackdogs377

or msn

blackdogs377 (at) hotmail dot com
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0