Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2007, 08:06 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
NEED WOW NOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via AIM to NEED WOW NOW
Talking Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

I finally got my computer built and running on Vista

And That arctic cooling heat sink was Hard as hell to put onbut i got it on

Just wondering how long should i keep the computer on when the Thermal compound in setting in and stuff

And theils My CPU score is 5.3 (lowest score) sooo all my other things are are higher

RAM is 5.9
GPU is 5.9
Gaming Graphic is a 5.5
And the hard drive is 5.6

And gaming is alsome but can u answer that question really quickly
__________________

__________________
AMD is Happy!
Intel is Pissed!
Europe is $1.45 Billion Dollar's Richer!
NEED WOW NOW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 08:07 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

What are the specs? Pics!
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 08:17 PM   #3
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

Yeah , specs . i do believe you went the AMD route , am i correct
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 08:18 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

That explains the low Vista score on the processor. lol nah just kidding. thats all determined by clock speed anyway isn't it??


Congrats on the build to BTW.
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 10:14 PM   #5
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

for the compound just leave it on there for a week before you can expect the lowest temps possible
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 10:19 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
thebigdintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

congrats on the new build...would like to check out the specs. as far as the thermal paste goes, i just used it as normal during the day, and made sure i turned it off overnight so the paste could set up.
__________________
Antec 300 Case, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3GHz, Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L, PNY 4GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 RAM, XFX Radeon HD 5550 1GB DDR3 Ram, 1TB Western Digital Black 7200 32MB cache, 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Antec Earthwatts 500 Watts
thebigdintx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 10:20 PM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
NEED WOW NOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via AIM to NEED WOW NOW
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

im as happy as can b right now
but i got a 250 gb hard drive and it only says 127 gbs ??? sad =[ happy=]
But my average idle CPU temps are like 30Cs (YEAAAA THATS ALSOME FOR A 5200+ X2)
And for some reason i looked in Everest and it says i have 4... O YEA!!!! my CPU is 6Cs cooler than my mobo
and anyway my ram on everest says i got 4300 Mbs when i got only 2 gbs??

Also in the bios it set the ram timing to 5 5 5 18 T2 when they posed to b 4 4 4 12 dono wat Tbut should i change it

and does limewire work wit vista?



__________________
AMD is Happy!
Intel is Pissed!
Europe is $1.45 Billion Dollar's Richer!
NEED WOW NOW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 11:19 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
Istonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,469
Send a message via AIM to Istonian Send a message via MSN to Istonian
Default Re: Got my computer built and running on Vista =P

Check your partition size. You may have not used all of your hard drive. Limewire does work with Vista BTW.
__________________

__________________
Linux > Windows
Istonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0