Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 10:42 PM   #1
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Default Is it good to go dual channel?

Is it good to go dual channel 2gb ram filling up all 4 slots or better to just get single 1gb ram and go 4gb max?
__________________

s0path is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 10:44 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
draconum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to draconum Send a message via MSN to draconum
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

if possible, go dual channel 4 gbs of ram.


Chris
__________________

__________________
My Computer:
Mother Board: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum/SLI --- CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
PSU: OCZ ModStream 520w ----------------- HD: Seagate Barracuda 200g
Video Card: XFX GeForce 6200 -------------- RAM: OCZ Value ram Dual Channel 256 x2
draconum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 10:46 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

Wrong section. Anyways..

Unless its 4x1gb dont max out our memory controller with 512x4. Thats hard on it. But.. im not sure what your asking exactly..
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 10:47 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
G35x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,474
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

The best way is 1gb sticks on each..
__________________
Check out my car forum..
altimacoupes.com

what is up vanilla face
G35x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 10:47 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
draconum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to draconum Send a message via MSN to draconum
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dev0115
The best way is 1gb sticks on each..
I guess thats what I should've said... what I said wasn't as clear as I wanted it to be after I read over it.


Chris
__________________
My Computer:
Mother Board: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum/SLI --- CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
PSU: OCZ ModStream 520w ----------------- HD: Seagate Barracuda 200g
Video Card: XFX GeForce 6200 -------------- RAM: OCZ Value ram Dual Channel 256 x2
draconum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 10:58 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
ISOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,208
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

I'll go with the simple setup too: 2x1GB
__________________
*Fact: Microsoft Window's Blue Screen of Death vs Computerforums.org's White Screen of Death. Which is worse?
ISOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 11:00 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

Get dual channel or double pumped if you can.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 11:00 PM   #8
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

thanks..i guess i have to remove these 2x512 1gb dual channel rams and add in 2 single 1gb sticks..good for future upgrade..thanks everyone
s0path is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 11:02 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
ISOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,208
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

I believe dual channel requires the same memory modules, so you're either going to go with all 512MB sticks or 1GB sticks. I love RAM and 2GB is perfect which is why 2x1GB is ideal.
__________________
*Fact: Microsoft Window's Blue Screen of Death vs Computerforums.org's White Screen of Death. Which is worse?
ISOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 11:04 PM   #10
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: Is it good to go dual channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArrizX_MuziK
Get dual channel or double pumped if you can.
wats double pump? lol so sorry imma newbie i kno im so stupid.
__________________

s0path is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0