Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2009, 01:51 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Jakey Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 466
Default GH3 for computer

does anyone on here play it?
__________________

Jakey Blood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 02:34 AM   #2
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: GH3 for computer

I had it,It was fun.
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:41 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Re: GH3 for computer

If i could plug my old ps2 into my computer monitor i would play gh3
__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:42 PM   #4
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: GH3 for computer

Or if you run it through a TV Card,That's technically on PC.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 08:05 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Re: GH3 for computer

I could run it through a tv card? I have this ati tv tuner. Can it work? I dont see a composite input on it though, but it does have a coax cable/antenna input

Problem is, i have a dell optiplex gx 260. The card wont fit in the agp port, too big. If it was pci, id be set.

I would consider moving it into a custom case, thatll be a project though. I like the look of the dell anyway. And its got clean xp professional without the dell crap on it.
__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 08:09 PM   #6
In Runtime
 
Jakey Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 466
Default Re: GH3 for computer

YES!!! i just beat Through the Fire and the Flames on expert!! lol now i've beaten all the songs
Jakey Blood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 08:58 PM   #7
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: GH3 for computer

Quote:
I could run it through a tv card? I have this ati tv tuner. Can it work? I dont see a composite input on it though, but it does have a coax cable/antenna input

Problem is, i have a dell optiplex gx 260. The card wont fit in the agp port, too big. If it was pci, id be set.

I would consider moving it into a custom case, thatll be a project though. I like the look of the dell anyway. And its got clean xp professional without the dell crap on it.
You can buy a PS2 to Coax Adaptor,once you get that it should work.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 11:29 PM   #8
In Runtime
 
AzNVi3t2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 155
Send a message via AIM to AzNVi3t2007
Default Re: GH3 for computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by rol3l3er View Post
YES!!! i just beat Through the Fire and the Flames on expert!! lol now i've beaten all the songs
dang hardcore yo! I can barely get 25% on Hard, but can do most songs on expert...!
AzNVi3t2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 12:45 AM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: GH3 for computer

I've got GH3 on Wii. I've nearly finished hard.
StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 12:46 AM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: GH3 for computer

fire and flames is overated, raining blood is hard shi....
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0