Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2008, 03:54 PM   #11
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4fingerninja View Post
doesnt gateway own emachines?
Yes, and Acer owns gateway, which means that Acer also owns Emachines.

Go Acer!
__________________

__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 03:57 PM   #12
Daemon Poster
 
Szat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 625
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

That's such a dumb move, what a way to limit choice.
__________________

__________________
Intel Quad 6600, Asus P5N-E SLI, GeForce GTX 560 1GB, 6GB RAM, 500GB HDD, Zalman 9700NT, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer, 650 watt PSU
Szat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 04:14 PM   #13
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

ok so is acer going to be only amd
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 05:14 PM   #14
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostGT View Post
Nothing to write home about. This won't even dent Intel's growth and strength in the market.

Bye-bye Gateway (Countdown: 17 months )
True. AMD are obviously selling chips at rock bottom prices to get them out the door
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 05:41 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4fingerninja View Post
ok so is acer going to be only amd
no acer still sells intel
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 05:45 PM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

This is funny. AMD must be really scared.

I build my computers, so I can choose what I want!
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 05:57 PM   #17
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

y is gateway the only one and not acer and emachines
thats what i dont get
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 06:12 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

Gateway has never impressed me, but it was a good move.
Anyone dumb enough to buy one doesn't care what kind of CPU they have. Also correct me if I'm wrong (I know Intel reduced their die sizes lately) but with the slow core clocks of AMDs and no chance to overclock them makes for a quieter PC due to less heat.

Also, AMDs may not bench as high as the new Intels do, but a lot of you guys seem to seriously underestimate their power. Maybe in the newest high end games there is a slight difference but I can run just about everything I need smoothly with my CPU besides the 3dmark benches. They aren't like P4s or anything... They run stuff well. You don't buy a Gateway to play Crysis... if you do you are an idiot and you should go fall in a pit.
D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 06:21 PM   #19
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

^^^^^^^^
Thats a pretty conclusive way to make a point, but im still devout Intel, they simply set a higher standard. Decent move on Gateways behalf making midrange/entry machines, you dont need an Intel, but anything good however.... You do.
__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 06:57 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 2,410
Default Re: gateway only selling AMD now

I think it's a good move if they want to appeal to people who don't have a lot of money to spend since AMD processors cost less than Intel. I have no problem with either one, I go with whatever one suits my wallet and my needs. My laptop has an AMD, it's much faster than I thought it was. No it won't play all the latest games but that's not why I purchased it. I think AMD processors are a steal and probably the best bang for your buck. Intel seems to be better for people who want a top of the line PC that can handle all the latest and greatest games. Like I said, there's nothing wrong with either one. It all depends on what you want in a computer.

Also I don't know if any of you have noticed, but best buy seems to only carry systems with AMD in them. At least at the stores near me they do, I thought it was kind of weird.
__________________

__________________
Desktop: Dell Dimension E510, 2.5GB RAM, Intel P4 3.0GHZ, 250GB HDD, Windows Vista Premium. Might not be the best, but the old girl is still running good.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0