Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2009, 10:26 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
vaio-fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 515
Default G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

I ordered a G15 off ebay (so my own fault really) and it is great and works fine except the annoying part is that its in the US layout, so a few keys are different, I have got it set up as UK in windows, but its annoying to see keys in the wrong place. I checked on ebay for replacement keys that I could swap them with and can't find any. Anyone have any ideas where I could get some replacement keys? thanks.
__________________

__________________
DESKTOP: Custom Build - HAF 932: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit / Samsung 2433 24" LCD 1920x1200/ 6144 MB RAM DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator/ XFX GTX 260 XXX Edition 896MB/ Intel Core i7 950 @ 4.01GHz/ 500GB Sata II 7200 RPM & 320GB 7200RPM/ 700W Jeantech Storm Modular PSU
vaio-fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 12:27 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

Does England not use QWERTY? DVORAK is your normal placement, perhaps?
Or are the number's shift symbols incorrect, like $ for instance? To be honest, I thought PC keyboard layouts were universal.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 01:06 PM   #3
Site Team
 
berry120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 3,425
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

Quote:
Does England not use QWERTY? DVORAK is your normal placement, perhaps?
Nope, England uses QWERTY mainly, but some of the keys are in a different place (" and @ is the classic swap for example.) They're definitely not universal I'm afraid!

Best bet I would've thought is to either contact logitech directly or keep on looking at ebay - though I would've thought you may have more success with the former.
berry120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 05:04 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

You could either get in touch with logitech and order them as spares or wait for spares on ebay or a faulty G15 to come on the market.
__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 01:32 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

Oh yeah. Had that happen to me once, The mapout can be changed in the OS but as you have said, it's annoying to have keys that don't match what they really should be.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:37 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Š88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to Š88
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

What who cares? Learn how to use it as is. End of story.
__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lösung!
Š88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 05:03 AM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

Why should he have to. The rest of his life he's been learning a UK qwerty keyboard. Why would he want to change. Even if, because of the OS setup, it still runs the same it doesn't look right to him and he has no reason to have to change
__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 05:21 AM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
vaio-fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 515
Default Re: G15 arrived and its the US layout (I'm in UK)

Thanks, I spoke to one of my friends and he also has the G15 version 2, however he has the original g15 sitting up in his loft which is broken, would the keys from version 1, fit version 2?

EDIT: Comparing it to my old keyboard, it seems that the following keys need replacing:

The " and @
The £ and #

(those arent the actual symbols which are shown on the keyboard, they are just what happens when I press them :P)

So just those 4 keys by the looks of it, not as bad as it looked at first, still would be nice to swap them though.
__________________

__________________
DESKTOP: Custom Build - HAF 932: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit / Samsung 2433 24" LCD 1920x1200/ 6144 MB RAM DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator/ XFX GTX 260 XXX Edition 896MB/ Intel Core i7 950 @ 4.01GHz/ 500GB Sata II 7200 RPM & 320GB 7200RPM/ 700W Jeantech Storm Modular PSU
vaio-fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0