Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2008, 08:30 AM   #31
Fully Optimized
LukaszR's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: First Build Mistakes Thread

Originally Posted by superman22x View Post
I still need to do that whole Cable Management thing... I keep saying I am going to do it on the weekend... Well, it's Monday morning and I haven't done it yet, lol.
lol - i do that a lot haha. I always say i'll do this and that...but then never really get around to doing.

As for cable management...i usually will do it when i have to open up my case, like to install something new or clean it out. Otherwise...its too much of a hastle to just open it up to move around a few cables. Mind you, my computer weighs SOO f'ing much lol....and i'm a skinny lad myself haha

Desktop - DualBoot: Fedora 15/Windows 7 64bit
Netbook - Windows 7 Professional

www.Cyber-Talk.ca League of Legends and Gaming Community
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 09:41 AM   #32
Golden Master
Tommy Boy's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: First Build Mistakes Thread

My first build:
I accidentally took the thermal compound off the heatsink because I didn't know what it was for....lol

Didn't turn on the firewall right away after I installed XP and got the blaster worm within minutes....ended up reformatting the next day.

2nd build:
Didn't check to see that the power supply in the pc I was upgrading was a 24 pin, it was an old 20 pin (from the first build) and ended up having to run to a local store to get a new psu...paid an arm and a leg but I needed it.

When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 10:27 PM   #33
Baseband Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 89
Default Re: First Build Mistakes Thread

1st build... didn't plug the hard-drive all the way in...sat there forever trying to figure out why XP would install on the hard-drive (after i bought a new one thinking the old one was broken and when i opened up my case, surprise it was hanging half off
Desktop: mobo:Asus P5E-VM HDMI , CPU: intel core duo E8400, HDD: 250GB seagate, Ram: Transcend DDR2-800 2GB, DVD drive: Liteon lightscribe dvd writer graphics card: XFX nvidia 9800GT
Luke.13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 12:36 PM   #34
Baseband Member
dcjose20's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 93
Default Re: First Build Mistakes Thread

Originally Posted by Kage View Post
I made the mistake of not plugging the extra 12v connector from the PSU into the motherboard, so was confused why it powered up but didn't go much further... haha.
Other than that, things went pretty smoothly.
I did the exact same thing. I was getting pissed off because I could not figure it out until I realized the problem.
"Live for nothing or die for something"!
dcjose20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 12:45 PM   #35
Golden Master
Cabbs's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: First Build Mistakes Thread

Replacing the motherboard in my Compaq with a Gigabyte one without reformatting. Funny thing was it ran perfectly fine.

=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0