Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2007, 01:12 PM   #1
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Question Firewall in Vista

what firewall should I get that compatible with vista and is good! and not cheap and easy to use?a year back I bought webroot desktop firewall and loved it but it doesn't want to work on vista.. Can someone please recommend me a good one?
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 01:18 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 2,410
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

Zone alarm is now vista compatible, you could give that a try.
__________________

__________________
Desktop: Dell Dimension E510, 2.5GB RAM, Intel P4 3.0GHZ, 250GB HDD, Windows Vista Premium. Might not be the best, but the old girl is still running good.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 01:28 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

Yeah, Zone Alarm is Vista ready. Not sure about SpySweeper or any products from Webroot.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 01:51 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
NeXuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,960
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

Or you can just use the Windows Vista firewall.
__________________
//Antec 902 V3 Case, Intel i7-2600K (@4.5GHz 1.280V watercooled w/ Antec H2O Kuhler 920), 8GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz, ASUS P8P67 PRO B3, MSI 3GB N580 GTX Lightning Xtreme (@850MHz/2100MHz), 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3, Corsair HX850W Pro Series//
//XPS 410 C2D E6400 @ 2.13GHz, 2GB DDR2 667MHz, 250GB HD, eVGA 320mb 8800GTS(605/1900MHz)//
//AMD Athlon XP +2000, Socket A MSI-6390, 768 mb of PC 2100 RAM, AGP ATI RADEON 9600SE//

I <3 TrancE
NeXuS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 01:52 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

The Vista Firewall is a step up from the XP Firewall, but a third-party firewall would definately be better.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 02:52 PM   #6
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

Spysweeper works fine in Vista ive got it and Widnows Washer and they both work fine
ill try zone alarm Thanks

Edit:
I went to zonelabs.com and it said Zone alarm for vista so I clicked it, Downloaded it and it says its incompatible....
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 02:57 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

I dont use anything apart from the vista one, my router has a built in hardware one tho.
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2007, 09:46 AM   #8
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: Firewall in Vista

I just use the Vista one, too.
__________________

LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0