Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2008, 10:06 AM   #21
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

the only thing I'm not liking is that some of my add-ons are not working... so I'm either gonna have to find an alternative, or modify some code for it to work. luckily I found a tutorial to do that.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 11:32 AM   #22
Site Team
 
Lowndsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubber314Chicken View Post
the only thing I'm not liking is that some of my add-ons are not working.
yeah they prob wont all work for a few weeks after the final release is out. I have my bookmarks organised in a particular way and it took a while to get them like that and find that they get messed up importing them into this version. i don't want to have to redo them.
__________________

__________________
JogaBonito1502: I guess Microsoft is really not to blame. Sorry!

KMATB
Lowndsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 01:25 PM   #23
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

mine didn't get moved at all. I also found that if you do an alphabetical sort, and then unselect it it goes back to how it was. quite nifty.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 03:03 PM   #24
Fully Optimized
 
Bobert93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,449
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

I love the new drop down menu , as soon as i type w , computerforums.org comes up
__________________
(ASUS P5E X38)__(Q6600@3.4Ghz)__(Innod3D 8800GTS 512Mb 800/1920)__(4Gb corsair XMS2 800Mhz)__(Antec 900)__(Vista 64Bit)_(Zalman 9700)
{3DMark06 15211}
Bobert93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 03:26 PM   #25
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubber314Chicken View Post
the only thing I'm not liking is that some of my add-ons are not working... so I'm either gonna have to find an alternative, or modify some code for it to work. luckily I found a tutorial to do that.
It's not that bad. Just wait a month or so for them to be compatible when the final release is out. Some of my plugins didn't work either, but I'm still using Firefox 3 either way.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 06:08 PM   #26
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,855
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumthrasher View Post
Ehh... I hate how when you download something, it checks for viruses. There's no option anywhere to disable it...
01 - Open a new tab in Firefox and paste in the address bar "about:config" and type Enter key (it's a configuration page that displays a lot of options... be careful)

02 - In the filter option, paste this "browser.download.manager.scanWhenDone" This way you get the only setting we want to change quicker.

03 - Double click to change the value to false, you will see after that the setting changed to black colour and says User set for the status.

04 - Restart Firefox and test by downloading a file to see if the virus scan starts.

This worked for me...
__________________
Wombats do it in the dark.
Wombät is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 08:05 PM   #27
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Firefox 3.0 RC1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wombät View Post
01 - Open a new tab in Firefox and paste in the address bar "about:config" and type Enter key (it's a configuration page that displays a lot of options... be careful)

02 - In the filter option, paste this "browser.download.manager.scanWhenDone" This way you get the only setting we want to change quicker.

03 - Double click to change the value to false, you will see after that the setting changed to black colour and says User set for the status.

04 - Restart Firefox and test by downloading a file to see if the virus scan starts.

This worked for me...
Cool thanks for that!


Well believe it or not i've never gotten a virus and I download TONS of crap that you think would have something in there.
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0