Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2008, 09:44 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

I'm not really stuck, but the little orange car I get, it's stuck next to a tree, and it won't move:



Anything?
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:47 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
CrackerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
Send a message via Skype™ to CrackerJacker
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

Dude I want that game so bad. I'm waiting to make a new build in a few months before I get it. How do you like the game so far besides the part being stuck. Is it online?
__________________

__________________
USAF KC-135R Crew Chief
i7 2770 @ 3.4ghz, Geforce GTX 560 ti, 8GB DDR3 1600, SSD 120gb, cup holder
I would imagine if you could understand Morse Code, a tap dancer would drive you crazy
CrackerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:52 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

Yes, you can play online, but I don't care about that in shooters, unless its CS.

I just loaded back to me previous save. It's an okay game, its pretty much a just go here and kill them then do this type of game.
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:56 PM   #4
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

theres online, and people say they are pretty fun. Its more of PVP though. I like the game, but im starting to get bored of it because its becoming repetitive, you get an objective, you go to that place, destroy/kill, go back, get another objective, and repeat. Though its fun to go around sniping people... hehe.
i think your car is stuck. I remember when my car got stuck.... haha. i had to walk across one part of the map to get another car.
I think one way to get it out is if it was flipped and you were flipping the car back.

SPOILER - question to the OP - SPOILER






are you able to pick a faction? like join the APR or the UFLL? It seems like i do missions for one, then they make me switch.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 10:08 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

This game requires a lot of driving, which I like :P. Yeah, you're basically going back and forth.
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 01:20 AM   #6
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

haha


got stuck too.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 02:01 AM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
CrackerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
Send a message via Skype™ to CrackerJacker
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

Is that in DX10? Do you think my 1800GTO Will pump out amazing graphics like that?
__________________
USAF KC-135R Crew Chief
i7 2770 @ 3.4ghz, Geforce GTX 560 ti, 8GB DDR3 1600, SSD 120gb, cup holder
I would imagine if you could understand Morse Code, a tap dancer would drive you crazy
CrackerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 02:13 AM   #8
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

im running on DX10, but not on max settings, im at Very High settings, Ultra High is the highest. I think my graphics card is holding me back. Im going to try to SLI my rig during December because my mom is going to China, and she said she would try to get one for me.
I have my 8800GT OCed, and i get about 25-60 FPS, mostly around 40FPS (average) but thats because i play at 1680x1050 resolution.
I dont think the 1800GTO is DX10 though, and dont think you can run it on very high either, maybe on medium. It depends on the rest of your hardware, and what res you play and if you turn on AA or not.
I dont think i heard of the 1800GTO though, so i wouldnt know the performance output of it.

according to the recommended specs, you need a 512 MB video card with Shader model 3 (NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS + / ATI Radeon X1900 +)

Dont let the graphics worry you, just enjoy the gameplay
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 02:24 AM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
CrackerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
Send a message via Skype™ to CrackerJacker
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
im running on DX10, but not on max settings, im at Very High settings, Ultra High is the highest. I think my graphics card is holding me back. Im going to try to SLI my rig during December because my mom is going to China, and she said she would try to get one for me.
I have my 8800GT OCed, and i get about 25-60 FPS, mostly around 40FPS (average) but thats because i play at 1680x1050 resolution.
I dont think the 1800GTO is DX10 though, and dont think you can run it on very high either, maybe on medium. It depends on the rest of your hardware, and what res you play and if you turn on AA or not.
I dont think i heard of the 1800GTO though, so i wouldnt know the performance output of it.

according to the recommended specs, you need a 512 MB video card with Shader model 3 (NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS + / ATI Radeon X1900 +)

Dont let the graphics worry you, just enjoy the gameplay
Ok cool, I will enjoy the gameplay!
Yeah the 1800 series don't have dx10. And I play on a wide screen mode. So thats... 1440 by 1200, something like that? On BF2 I play play on all high but with no AA..
__________________
USAF KC-135R Crew Chief
i7 2770 @ 3.4ghz, Geforce GTX 560 ti, 8GB DDR3 1600, SSD 120gb, cup holder
I would imagine if you could understand Morse Code, a tap dancer would drive you crazy
CrackerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 12:30 AM   #10
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Far Cry 2...I'm stuck!

guys, the game sucks major titties. waste of 50 bucks. i actually payed for it instead of torrenting....big mistake. Far cry 1 was sooo much better and the second one has NOTHING to do with the first one....hell...it was probably a different game but then they just probably slapped on "far cry 2" to make it sell better.

its boring, repettative, graphics aren't too impressive, the physics suck, you can't shoot down trees, you can't blow up buildings, and the fire they promised us really sucks ass.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0