Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2005, 02:21 PM   #1
BSOD
 
EliteGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 335
Default Editor

This is a strange topic, but I was wondering how many people know how to use coding for games to make things such as new weapons, maps, change player skins, and other code related material.

I know how, but what about you guys?
__________________

EliteGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 02:28 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Editor

nope...wouldn't have a clue... though I've only tried to program for Basic
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 02:31 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Editor

i do what kind of game you thinkin of?
__________________
~~~ tEcHnOmAn ~~~
technoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 02:33 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,275
Send a message via ICQ to DJ Stephen Send a message via AIM to DJ Stephen Send a message via MSN to DJ Stephen Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Stephen
Default Re: Editor

Yeah so was i kage and i messed it all up..lol
DJ Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 02:35 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Editor

Yeah...i said i programmed for basic...but i was NEVER good at it. I don't have the systamatic brain for it..mines more...erm...the logical type
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 02:49 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Editor

Sounds cool, wish I could do it
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 10:09 AM   #7
BSOD
 
EliteGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 335
Default Re: Editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by technoman
i do what kind of game you thinkin of?
I made an awesome mod for Starsiege Tribes. Also known as Tribes 1.
EliteGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 10:56 AM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
Starr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 926
Send a message via AIM to Starr Send a message via MSN to Starr
Default Re: Editor

I coded for a mini MOD for Desert Combat in a BF1942 tourny.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice Core, MSI K8N Neo-4, 2x 512 Corsair Dual Channel, Nvidia Geforce fx 6600 256MB, 160GB HardDrive

Windows Vista Business Edition

"There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who know binary and those who don't."
Starr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 12:54 PM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
rdcmmnst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 914
Default Re: Editor

i wouldn't even know where to start maybe you should create a tutorial and we could all bask in your knowledge. lol. I tried basic but quit..haha. I'm not even gonna say if i have a brain. lol
__________________
-Red Communist- what you don't know probably will hurt you!
rdcmmnst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 02:03 PM   #10
BSOD
 
EliteGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 335
Default Re: Editor

LOL.. modding is mostly replacing names with other names and deleting certain code. The example isn't the best, because I can't remember the exact code, but it's something like this.

I use coding from other weapon and change values. For instance I had a MP5 and wanted it to change to AK-47 and then set the ammo station to give me the correct ammo.
This is what is would look like in my station file:

ctn-"ammostation"userweapon,MP5,MP5ammo,";

I then change it to:
ctn-"ammostation"userweapon,ak47,ak47ammo,";

and viola... the ammo station gives me the ak47 ammo and I'm ready to mow down other people.
__________________

EliteGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0