Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 02:09 PM   #1
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Lightbulb Doom 3

okay, Doea any one know the command to record gamepaly footage in doom3? Like I know that you hit~ then type in some command and it records what you are doing to a file on yoru hardrive I dont know what the command is
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 02:11 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Doom 3

try fraps.

edit: that game works on your computer???
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 02:12 PM   #3
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Doom 3

Yes it does lol On low settings though
on my dads pc he can run it on Ultra quality
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 02:33 PM   #4
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Doom 3

is fraps a command or program? I dont want to record frame per second I want to be able to record actuall gameplay
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 02:37 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Doom 3

fraps is a program that lets you record in-game. but i would try on your dad's computer because fraps lowers your frame rate.
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 02:39 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
♂ăR┼▀▀ «'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Send a message via AIM to ♂ăR┼▀▀ « Send a message via MSN to ♂ăR┼▀▀ « Send a message via Yahoo to ♂ăR┼▀▀ «
Default Re: Doom 3

Sorry, all in-game recorders take alot out of your VideoCard. So, unless you get amd FPS as soon as you hit your record hot key, it is gonna be glitch mania!
__________________
www.cheek2pillow.com -My Short Films.
♂ăR┼▀▀ « is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 02:40 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,008
Send a message via AIM to X1337 Send a message via MSN to X1337
Default Re: Doom 3

gamecam...
__________________

X1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0