Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 10:21 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
geek_gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,245
Send a message via MSN to geek_gal Send a message via Yahoo to geek_gal
Default Does your computer have a name?

So do you name your computer?

And if you do why? Whats it mean, or whats the connection to your pc?


My current 'puter is called jack II...lol
..I think
Well i change hes name coz ...well i dunno i just do...


Jack= Jack is my teddys name, so jack II is for the computer (newho ther is plenty reasons whys..) and also my comp is slow/packs up at times and old and silly most of the time so its called jack, jack is a guys name so therfore guys are just 'blah' newho yeah...:\

My new comp thats come'n tho is gunna be heaps better so it well get a heaps better name like maybe power thingy(lack of better wording)..i dunno

So and you?....Share..



x.x.x
G.G
__________________

__________________
Am2 AMD 64 X2 3600+, 1G Ram DDR,
[[*Need a new Gfx Card & 1 more Ram stick// 1GB*]]
Sony Avatar's!
geek_gal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 10:27 AM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
wiktorek01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

Well my computer is called New Old Dino
Our old computer used to be really shitty and old so we called it old dino, and when we got this computer it was new, so thus the name New Old DIno, lol.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium 4 @ 2.4GHz -Intel Mobo
-2X 512 MB DDR RAM
-Geforce FX 5700LE 256MB -SoundBlaster 24 bit
-Samsung 80GB hdd - Western Digital 160GB hdd
wiktorek01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 10:29 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default

No I don't name my computer. I don't see the point in giving a name to a machine.
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 12:18 PM   #4
BSOD
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,734
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

All computers have a name - at least if it's running Windows. I don't know about other OSes. It's used to identify your machine on a network, among other things. Mine is OMEGA.
catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 12:30 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daemon
No I don't name my computer. I don't see the point in giving a name to a machine.
you have to give your computer a name to install windows.

mine is just called "Home".
__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 12:41 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dishdog
you have to give your computer a name to install windows.

mine is just called "Home".
I know. But I don't think that GG ment that name.
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 12:53 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

I only have an HDD that's named befor he was ressucitated...it was Gus

No, i have no nae at anyone...expet for the lappy..Little dumbo
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 04:16 PM   #8
In Runtime
 
SirVal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 385
Send a message via MSN to SirVal
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

Jeff...
But sometimes that changes to !!!!!!!' when it plays up.
__________________
My Setup -

AMD 64 3200 +, 256 mb Geforce 6600, 1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM, 160GB SATA 7200RPM HDD
SirVal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 06:03 PM   #9
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

Hit windows key and pause break and click computer name!
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 06:15 PM   #10
In Runtime
 
SirVal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 385
Send a message via MSN to SirVal
Default Re: Does your computer have a name?

Wow well if I do that it turns out my computer is either called None or GenuineIntel... I'm not quite sure.
I prefer Jeff.
__________________

__________________
My Setup -

AMD 64 3200 +, 256 mb Geforce 6600, 1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM, 160GB SATA 7200RPM HDD
SirVal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0