Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2009, 11:06 AM   #11
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

my emachines acme with vista installed
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 11:09 AM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

My eMachines also had Vista pre-installed....

Which I promptly did a clean install of Vista Ultimate.
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 11:12 AM   #13
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabbs View Post
I don't, but you mind if I ask why?
Well a good guess would be he's looking to borrow a recovery disc set.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 02:40 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

yeah, pretty much. Would anyone mind letting me borrow the recovery disk? Or making a copy.

Naturally, I will pay for shipping and the DVD.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 03:14 PM   #15
BSOD
 
SiGn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to SiGn Send a message via MSN to SiGn
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

what happened to yours?

hi guys good to be back after a loooooooong absence
SiGn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 03:16 PM   #16
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArrizX View Post
yeah, pretty much. Would anyone mind letting me borrow the recovery disk? Or making a copy.

Naturally, I will pay for shipping and the DVD.
well im across the other side of the pond so tbh your better off getting froms omeone in the US otherwise shipping will cost you a fortune
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:24 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by muz View Post
well im across the other side of the pond so tbh your better off getting froms omeone in the US otherwise shipping will cost you a fortune
True its a pretty big pond, thanks though dude.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:54 PM   #18
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

ive got a toshiba with vista home premium 32 bit
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:55 PM   #19
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

there was a few US members though that had it back there so im sure one of them would be happy to help , all though if your willing to pay shipping then i could do it as a last resort
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 06:19 PM   #20
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Does anyone have Vista here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by muz View Post
there was a few US members though that had it back there so im sure one of them would be happy to help , all though if your willing to pay shipping then i could do it as a last resort


Lol, I dont even want to think about the cost of that one yet!

Ill wait for anyone else to resond to see if they will help. Thanks
__________________

__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0